Home Blog Page 524

Honor 200 Series Gears Up for Indian Debut After Amazon Landing Page Goes Live

0
Honor 200 Series Gears Up for Indian Debut After Amazon Landing Page Goes Live

Highlights

  • Honor 200 series launching soon in India, following its debut in China.
  • Honor 200 starts at approximately Rs 28,700, Honor 200 Pro around Rs 40,200.
  • Key specs include 120Hz OLED displays, Snapdragon SoCs, and 100W fast charging.
  • Global launch event slated for June 12 in Paris.

Honor is all set to launch its latest flagship series, Honor 200, in India.

This highly-anticipated move comes only days after the lineup debuted in China, leaving tech aficionados excited for its arrival in India.

Although the company has not confirmed the exact date of launch, a landing page for the Honor 200 series has already gone live on Amazon India, raising hopes that the smartphone will soon go on sale.

Honor has announced the series’ global release in an official capacity, with the launch event slated for 12th June in Paris, to build up anticipation.

Honor 200 Series: Expected Pricing

Honor 200 starts at approximately Rs 28,700, Honor 200 Pro around Rs 40,200
Honor 200 starts at approximately Rs 28,700, Honor 200 Pro around Rs 40,200

While the Indian pricing details for the Honor 200 series remain a mystery, the Chinese launch prices have shown a glimpse of what to expect.

The Honor 200 series starts at CNY 2,499 (approximately Rs 28,700), whereas the base model of the Honor 200 Pro starts at RMB 3,499, approximately Rs 40,200.

Expect something similar in India as well.

Global launch event slated for June 12 in Paris
Honor 200 Series: Global launch event slated for June 12 in Paris

The Honor 200 series will be a game-changer in the world of smartphones for those familiar with the Chinese launch.

The lineup includes two flagships: the Honor 200 and the Honor 200 Pro, each with top-of-the-line features and specifications.

Honor 200: Key Specs

the device sports a triple rear camera setup
The device sports a triple rear camera setup
  • 7-inch FHD+ curved OLED display, 120Hz refresh rate
  • Peak brightness up to 4,000 nits
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 SoC
  • Up to 16GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • Up to 512GB storage
  • Triple rear camera: 50MP OIS primary, 12MP ultrawide, 50MP telephoto with OIS
  • 5,200mAh battery with 100W SuperCharge fast charging
Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 chipset in Honor 200; Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 in Honor 200 Pro
Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 chipset in Honor 200; Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 in Honor 200 Pro

Starting with the Honor 200, it sports a 6.7-inch FHD+ curved OLED display with a silky-smooth 120Hz refresh rate and an impressive peak brightness of up to 4,000 nits.

Powering this marvel is the capable Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 SoC, coupled with up to 16GB of LPDDR5 RAM and 512GB of storage.

Additionally, on the back, the device sports a triple rear camera setup, which includes a 50MP OIS primary sensor, a 12MP ultrawide lens, and a 50MP telephoto sensor with OIS, all combining to provide outstanding photography capabilities.

Honor 200 Pro: Key Specs

 the new Honor 200 Pro has a single 50MP 3D depth camera for selfies
The new Honor 200 Pro has a single 50MP 3D depth camera for selfies
  • 8-inch FHD+ curved OLED display, 120Hz refresh rate
  • Peak brightness up to 4,000 nits
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 SoC
  • Up to 16GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • Up to 512GB storage
  • Triple rear camera: 50MP OIS primary, 12MP ultrawide, 50MP telephoto with OIS
  • 5,200mAh battery with 100W SuperCharge fast charging

On the other hand, there is the Honor 200 Pro, which steps up with a larger 6.8-inch FHD+ curved OLED display and a powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 SoC that holds very big promises for performance.

Its sibling, the Pro model, comes with up to 16GB of LPDDR5 RAM and 512GB of storage, with a similar triple rear camera setup featuring a 50MP OIS main sensor, a 12MP ultrawide lens, and a 50MP telephoto sensor with OIS for amazing visuals and professional-like photography.

 Honor 200 and Honor 200 Pro will debut around June 12th in the country
Honor 200 and Honor 200 Pro will debut around June 12th in the country

Both gadgets boast outstanding battery life—the Honor 200 packs a 5,200mAh battery, while the Honor 200 Pro features a slightly larger 5,200mAh unit.

Plus, there’s 100W SuperCharge fast charging, so users can get a full charge back in their devices really fast for non-stop connectivity.

Honor 200 packs a 5,200mAh battery & Honor 200 Pro features a slightly larger 5,200mAh unit.
Honor 200 packs a 5,200mAh battery & Honor 200 Pro features a slightly larger 5,200mAh unit

Aside from this, the Honor 90 and the Honor X9b have already been launched, so the brand is also expected to release the Honor Magic 6 Pro, a true affordable flagship boasting features that defy its weight class.

Key Specs of HONOR 200 Series

HONOR 200

HONOR 200 Pro

6.7-inch Curved OLED Display, Full HD+ resolution, 120Hz Refresh Rate
4000nits Peak Brightness, 3840Hz PWM Dimming, Rainwet Hand Touch
TUV Rheinland Eye Protection 3.0 Certification, TUV Flicker Free Certification
Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
Adreno 720 GPU
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
Adreno 735 GPU
12GB / 16GB LPDDR5 RAM 12GB / 16GB LPDDR5 RAM
256GB / 512GB Storage 512GB / 1TB Storage
MagicOS 8.0, based on Android 14
50MP Sony IMX906 Camera with OIS
20MP Sony IMX856 Portrait Telephoto Lens with 2.5x optical zoom
12MP Ultra-wide Camera with 2.5cm Macro Support
50MP Sony IMX906 Selfie Camera with f/2.1 aperture
5,200mAh Battery, 100W SuperCharge Fast Charging, 66W Wireless Charging (only on Pro model)
In-display Fingerprint Scanner, Stereo Speaker
In-display Fingerprint Scanner, Stereo Speaker
161.5 × 74.6 × 7.7mm
187 grams
163.3 × 75.2 × 8.2mm
199 grams
12GB + 256GB – RMB 2699 (Rs 31,720)
12GB + 512GB – RMB 2999 (Rs 35,240)
16GB + 512GB – RMB 3199 (Rs 37,590)
12GB + 256GB – RMB 3499 (Rs 41,110)
12GB + 512GB – RMB 3799 (Rs 44,640)
16GB + 512GB – RMB 3999 (Rs 46,990)
16GB + 1TB – RMB 4499 (Rs 58,740)

FAQs

When is the Honor 200 series expected to launch in India?

While the exact date hasn’t been confirmed, the launch is expected soon, as a landing page is live on Amazon India.

What are the pricing details for the Honor 200 series in India?

The Honor 200 series is expected to be priced similarly to its Chinese launch, with the Honor 200 starting at approximately Rs 28,700 and the Honor 200 Pro around Rs 40,200.

What are the key specifications of the Honor 200?

The Honor 200 features a 6.7-inch FHD+ curved OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 SoC, up to 16GB RAM, 512GB storage, and a triple rear camera setup.

How does the Honor 200 Pro differ from the Honor 200?

The Honor 200 Pro has a larger 6.8-inch FHD+ curved OLED display, Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 SoC, and similar camera and battery specs, offering enhanced performance.

What are the battery capacities and charging capabilities of the Honor 200 series?

Both the Honor 200 and Honor 200 Pro have 5,200mAh batteries with 100W SuperCharge fast charging, ensuring long battery life and quick charging

Also Read: Honor 200 Series Launching in India: AI Camera, 5G, and Snapdragon 8 Gen 3

Thunderbolt 5: Intel’s Next-Gen Connectivity Marvel Explained

0

Highlights

  • Thunderbolt 5 doubles data transfer rates to 80Gbps, offering faster performance for intensive tasks.
  • Supports dynamic bandwidth allotment, achieving up to 120Gbps in one direction for ultra-high-resolution displays.
  • Enhanced power delivery for faster charging of laptops and devices through a single cable.
  • Backward compatibility with Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 ensures seamless integration with existing hardware.

For years, Intel’s Thunderbolt has been setting the pace when it comes to high-speed connection, seamlessly integrating data transfer, video output, and power supply into a single cable.

Now, the tech behemoth is planning to take the bar up a notch in its latest release: Thunderbolt 5—a genuinely game-changing experience for consumers across a variety of sectors.

The Need for Thunderbolt 5

Thunderbolt 5: Intel's Next-Gen Connectivity Marvel Explained
Thunderbolt 5: Intel’s Next-Gen Connectivity Marvel Explained

The new Thunderbolt 5 pushes up data transfer rates, increasing to an astonishing 80Gbps—twice the capacity of its predecessor, Thunderbolt 4.

That means that tasks requiring the most data-intensive work, like high-resolution video editing, large file transfers, or advanced gaming setups, can be done smoothly and much faster.

Lighting Fast Speeds

Thunderbolt 5 doubles data transfer rates to 80Gbps, offering faster performance for intensive tasks
Thunderbolt 5 doubles data transfer rates to 80Gbps, offering faster performance for intensive tasks

But that’s not all; Thunderbolt 5 goes further to allow dynamic bandwidth allotment.

In a standard configuration, it utilizes four data lanes, each supporting an amazing 40Gbps, allowing for bi-directional 80Gbps rates.

However, for applications that need even more bandwidth—think ultra-high-resolution screens—the lanes may be switched on the fly, dedicating three lanes to data transfer in one direction for a whopping 120Gbps!

Key Benefits of Thunderbolt 5

Supports dynamic bandwidth allotment, achieving up to 120Gbps in one direction for ultra-high-resolution displays
It Supports dynamic bandwidth allotment, achieving up to 120Gbps in one direction for ultra-high-resolution displays

Thunderbolt 5 also promises visually amazing experiences since a higher bandwidth can connect many 8K displays or high-refresh-rate monitors.

So, all creative pros and gamers can expect the most excellent video performance for escalating their work and game amusements.

Moreover, Thunderbolt 5 is anticipated to bring enhanced power delivery capabilities, allowing for faster charging of laptops and other devices through a single cable.

This added convenience removes the hassle of multiple wires to clutter the user’s workspace.

Backward Compatibility on Offer

Enhanced power delivery for faster charging of laptops and devices through a single cable
It Enhanced power delivery for faster charging of laptops and devices through a single cable

One of the most notable features of the Thunderbolt has always been backward compatibility, and Thunderbolt 5 doesn’t disappoint either.

A user can simply plug in their current devices and peripherals, which would ensure there is a seamless transition and the maintenance of their investment in Thunderbolt hardware.

Thunderbolt 5 will also continue working with USB4, making it a flexible connection standard that will integrate the best of both technologies.

The integration here means that the devices will now interoperate at a higher level with a wide variety of devices, some of which might not have native support for Thunderbolt but would have support for USB4.

Game-Changing Applications

Intel's Thunderbolt has been setting the pace when it comes to high-speed connection
Intel’s Thunderbolt has been setting the pace when it comes to high-speed connection

The potential applications of Thunderbolt 5 are vast and far-reaching.

  • Thunderbolt 5 will be much more than a simple upgrade—it will reshape industries from professional content creation, where faster data transfer speeds and more video output will enable workflow optimization, to gaming, where lower latency and more fluid graphics will further enrich immersion.
  • In business and data centre scenarios, even more bandwidth will allow handling huge data sets even more effectively, hence a rise in productivity and enhanced data management.
  • For non-power users, Thunderbolt 5 will simplify connectivity. It is a single cable that allows data transmission, video output, and delivery of power all at once, hence reducing cable clutter and simplifying the installation process.

The official launch of Thunderbolt 5-powered machines is later this year, with Razer being one of the first OEMs to integrate the next-gen port on their 2024 Blade 18 gaming notebook.

It’s more than evident that the technology is at a point where it will revolutionize how we use devices.

From faster data transfer speeds to improved video output and enhanced power delivery, Thunderbolt 5 is truly living up to its name: it promises to be a thunderous force in the realm of connectivity.

FAQs

What is the data transfer rate of Thunderbolt 5?

Thunderbolt 5 offers a data transfer rate of up to 80Gbps, which is double the capacity of Thunderbolt 4.

How does Thunderbolt 5 support higher bandwidth applications?

Thunderbolt 5 features dynamic bandwidth allotment, allowing three lanes to be dedicated to data transfer in one direction, achieving up to 120Gbps for ultra-high-resolution displays.

Can Thunderbolt 5 charge devices faster?

Yes, Thunderbolt 5 enhances power delivery capabilities, allowing for faster charging of laptops and other devices through a single cable.

Is Thunderbolt 5 backward compatible with previous versions?

Yes, Thunderbolt 5 maintains backward compatibility with Thunderbolt 4 and USB4, ensuring seamless integration with existing devices and peripherals.

What industries will benefit from Thunderbolt 5?

Industries such as professional content creation, gaming, business, and data centres will benefit from Thunderbolt 5’s faster data transfer speeds, improved video output, and enhanced power delivery.

Also Read: RAEGR launches Portable 6-Port USB Type-C Hub ‘Arc 2100’ with thunderbolt, wireless charging

Apple Braces for Another Antitrust Showdown, This Time in India

0

Highlights

  • India prepares to introduce the Digital Competition Bill modelled on Europe’s DMA.
  • The bill aims to prohibit exploitation of non-public user data and mandate third-party app stores.
  • Apple may face fines up to 10% of global revenue for violations.
  • US lobby group urges Indian government to reconsider the bill’s regulations.

Apple’s ongoing battle against antitrust regulations is about to face a new challenge, this time in India.

The South Asian nation is preparing its own competition law, closely modelled on Europe’s Digital Markets Act (DMA).

According to reports, this new legislation, dubbed the “Digital Competition Bill,” aims to prohibit companies from exploiting non-public user data and promoting their own services over rivals.

It also seeks to abolish restrictions on downloading third-party apps.

Apple Preparing for a Court Showdown

Apple Braces for Another Antitrust Showdown, This Time in India

The move comes as no surprise, as India feels some tech behemoths wield “immense control” over the sector, such that government intervention is indeed due.

It’s understood the proposed law would contain requirements similar to the DMA—mandating Apple to allow for third-party App Stores and giving iPhone consumers an active choice of web browser.

In Europe, the DMA slammed various changes on corporations accused of abuse of market dominance.

Apple Inc. is one of the corporations, which the verdict declared the monopoly on the selling of iPhone apps illegal.

The firm was to permit third-party application stores to distribute iPhone applications, but their implementation has been termed as “malicious compliance,” and it is under probe for possible violation

Not Apple’s First Antitrust Rodeo

India prepares to introduce the Digital Competition Bill modelled on Europe’s DMA

Similar legislation is being faced by Apple in many different countries, the latest being Japan with its own DMA.

The tech giant is also battling a lawsuit with the US Department of Justice, covering much the same ground—as well as facing a judge who seems highly unimpressed with the company’s response to her ruling in the Epic Games case.

As India readies to unveil its Digital Competition Bill, a US lobby group representing tech giants, including Google, Amazon, and Apple, has asked the Indian government to rethink the law.

The group says the regulations against data use and preferential treatment of partners could raise user costs, according to the letter.

But the Indian government will not budge in its view that the law is needed to clip the wings of a few massive tech companies.

Like the DMA, the Digital Competition Bill will have provisions to fine Apple up to 10% of its global revenue in case of any violation of the law.

The Indian government will study replies from Apple and others to see whether any changes are required before the law is submitted to parliament for approval.

FAQs

What is the Digital Competition Bill in India?

The Digital Competition Bill is a proposed legislation in India modelled on Europe’s Digital Markets Act (DMA), aiming to regulate tech giants’ use of non-public user data and promote fair competition.

How will the Digital Competition Bill impact Apple?

The bill could require Apple to allow third-party app stores and provide consumers with choices of web browsers, similar to the DMA in Europe. Violations could result in fines up to 10% of Apple’s global revenue.

Why is India introducing the Digital Competition Bill?

India believes that tech giants like Apple wield immense control over the market, necessitating government intervention to ensure fair competition and prevent abuse of market dominance.

What other countries are implementing similar legislation?

Apple is facing similar antitrust regulations in countries like Japan, the United States, and Europe, all aiming to promote fair competition and prevent monopolistic practices.

How is the US lobby group responding to India’s proposed bill?

A US lobby group representing tech giants, including Apple, has asked the Indian government to reconsider the bill, arguing that regulations against data use and preferential treatment could raise user costs.

What does antitrust mean?

In many jurisdictions around the world, it is illegal for large companies to get together to form agreements or “trusts” to behave in a particular way .

Laws designed to outlaw this type of behavior are called antitrust legislation.

The term is used more generally to refer to laws designed to prevent companies from engaging in any kind of anti-competitive action – that is, do anything that would tend to artificially distort competition within a market.

One common myth is that antitrust laws only apply to monopolies.

This is not the case: They apply to any company large enough to have a dominant position in any market.

The definition of the word “market” can be crucial to deciding whether antitrust concerns arise.

Why is Apple facing antitrust investigations?

Apple is a very large company, and it’s nit tough for a company of that size to commit antitrust violations, so it is not surprising that any massive corporation would be put under the antitrust microscope.

For apple there are many other concerns based on the company”s market dominance in particular areas.

What are the antitrust concerns with Apple?

There are problems in areas as diverse as ad tracking and Sign In With Apple, but there are three major ones.
-The App Store

Apple says it does not have a dominant position in this market, as it considers the relevant market to be either “smartphones” or “apps.”

The company holds a minority share of the smartphone market in most of the countries in which it operates, it believes it cannot be considered to have a dominant position.

Competition regulators tend to take the view that the relevant market is “iOS apps,” and here Apple has a 100% monopoly on their sale and distribution.

Edge cases aside, there is no way for a developer to bring an iOS app to market without selling it through the App Store.

Companies like Epic Games argue that they should be allowed to sell in-app purchases without Apple taking a cut of their revenue.

The argument here is that Apple harms developers by taking part of their income, and consumers by forcing developers to charge more to make up for Apple’s cut.

Apple, in response, says that it is perfectly normal for a company to take a cut of the sales it facilitates.

Default apps

Some companies blame Apple of anti-competitive behavior by giving its own apps advantages over third-party ones.

One way that Apple does this, they say, is by pre-installing its own apps.

There is overlap here with the App Store concerns.

Relationships with carriers and retailers

Apple has also been found guilty in more than one country of exploiting a dominant position within the smartphone market to place undue demands on carriers and retailers.

Because the popularity of iPhones meant carriers had to sell them, Apple was able to dictate terms.

In South Korea, for example, it was accused of imposing three onerous conditions on local carriers:

Carriers had to buy minimum quantities of each model, dictated by Apple
Carriers had to share the cost of warranty repairs or replacements
Carriers had to pay to run Apple’s own TV ads for the iPhone

Budget-focused carriers might, for example, want to buy only older and cheaper models, as that’s what their customers want, but Apple would force them to buy flagship models, too.
And if a phone proved faulty, Apple wouldn’t just replace it, but would oblige carriers to meet some of the costs.

Finally, although carriers had to pay the full cost of running iPhone ads on TV, they were only allowed to use Apple’s own ads, and the only thing they were permitted to change was adding their own logo to the final frame.

Additional areas of concern range from Apple Pay to a 4K video codec alliance!

What could happen to Apple as a result?

Antitrust outcomes will usually happen on a country-by-country basis, though there are exceptions.

A more likely scenario is a series of smaller changes.

How is Apple responding?

In public, Apple’s stance is an outraged one, arguing that it does not have a dominant position and is doing nothing wrong.

Behind closed doors, the company is aware that it either has to change some of its practices, or be forced to do so by law.

The company has also quietly made a number of other changes in direct response to antitrust concerns, for example, opening up the Find My app to third-party accessories, and allowing people to change their default email app and web browser.

Also Read: EU’s DMA Pushing Apple to Enable App Sideloading on iPhones

Also Read: Apple Announces iOS, Safari, and App Store Changes in EU to Comply with DMA

Also Read: Apple Faces Criticism Over New Third-Party App Store Policy in Europe

Also Read: Apple Adapts to EU Digital Markets Act with Developer Consultations and Q1 Earnings Success

OnePlus 13 to Feature Massive 6,000mAh Battery: Leak Reveals

0

Highlights

  • OnePlus 13 rumoured to feature a 6,000mAh battery, a significant upgrade over OnePlus 12’s 5,400mAh.
  • Advanced battery technology may keep weight gain minimal despite increased capacity.
  • OnePlus 13 expected to maintain or improve upon 100W wired and 80W wireless charging speeds.
  • New battery capacity promises longer usage between charges, enhancing user experience.

If the latest leak is to be believed, the upcoming OnePlus 13 could pack a serious punch when it comes to battery life.

Popular tipster ‘Smart Pikachu’ says the OnePlus 13 is going to boast a massive 6,000mAh battery, which is a significant upgrade over the already impressive 5,400mAh unit that would make its way to its predecessor, the OnePlus 12.

Massive Battery Boost for OnePlus 13

OnePlus 13 rumoured to feature a 6,000mAh battery, a significant upgrade over OnePlus 12's 5,400mAh
OnePlus 13 rumoured to feature a 6,000mAh battery, a significant upgrade over OnePlus 12’s 5,400mAh

For those who are not very familiar with smartphone battery capacity, a 5,400mAh battery is already considered huge by today’s high-end Android device standards.

So, there’s no doubt that the OnePlus 13, with its rumoured 6,000-mAh battery, is going to be a game changer by offering even longer battery life than the already outstanding previous model.

You may wonder, “Does the OnePlus 13 really need such a massive battery?”

New battery capacity promises longer usage between charges, enhancing user experience
New battery capacity promises longer usage between charges, enhancing user experience

Although the battery life of the OnePlus 12 is already good, one can’t go wrong with a greater capacity, especially if that means even longer periods between charges.

What about the probable gain in weight?

Sure, the OnePlus 13 could be a little heavier than its predecessor because of a higher battery capacity.

But again, the difference in weight may not be that big.

Smartphone manufacturers nowadays have access to advanced battery technologies, such as Silicon Carbon batteries, which offer higher energy density in a smaller form factor.

Comparing with OnePlus 12

OnePlus 13 expected to maintain or improve upon 100W wired and 80W wireless charging speeds
OnePlus 13 expected to maintain or improve upon 100W wired and 80W wireless charging speeds

To put things in perspective, the OnePlus 12 weighs 220 grams with its 5,400mAh battery.

In comparison, the HONOR Magic6 Pro, the glass variant, packs a 5,600mAh Silicon Carbon battery and weighs just 229 grams.

Therefore, though the OnePlus 13 might be a bit heavier with its larger battery, weight gain should be marginal, courtesy of advancements in battery technology.

Aside from the battery capacity, the OnePlus 13 is also touted to bring in the latest in charging speed—insanely fast, just like its predecessor.

The OnePlus 12 supports 100W wired charging, 80W wireless charging, and 10W reverse wireless charging.

It’s safe to assume that the OnePlus 13 will either match or potentially improve upon these impressive charging capabilities.

OnePlus 13 Specs

GENERAL

Sim Type Dual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual Sim Yes
Sim Size Nano+Nano SIM
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date January 23, 2025 (Expected)

DESIGN

Dimensions 163.3 x 75.8 x 9.2 mm (6.43 x 2.98 x 0.36 in)

DISPLAY

Type Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1.07B)
Touch Yes
Size 6.8 inches, 1440 x 3168 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio 20:9
PPI ~ 510 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio ~ 93.5%
Glass Type Corning Gorilla Glass Victus
Features Always-on display, 5000nit Brightness, 2160Hz PWM, Curved Display, ProXDR
Notch Yes, Punch Hole

MEMORY

RAM 12 GB
Storage 256 GB
Storage Type UFS 4.0
Card Slot No

CONNECTIVITY

GPRS Yes
EDGE Yes
3G Yes
4G Yes
5G Yes
5G Bands n1/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n28A/n38/n40/n41/n77/n78/n66
VoLTE Yes, Dual Stand-By
Vo5G Yes
Wifi Yes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Bluetooth Yes, v5.4
USB Yes, USB-C v3.2
USB Features USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging
IR Blaster Yes

EXTRA

GPS Yes with A-GPS
Fingerprint Sensor Yes, In Display
Face Unlock Yes
Sensors Aaccelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass, Color Spectrum
3.5mm Headphone Jack No
NFC Yes, Yes, eSE, HCE
Water Resistance Yes
IP Rating IP67
Extra Features LPDDR5X RAM, Super Linear Stereo Dual Speakers, Dolby Atmos, Spatial Audio, eSIM Support

CAMERA

Rear Camera 50 MP f/1.6 (Wide Angle)
50 MP f/2.6 (Telephoto)
50 MP f/2.2 (Ultra Wide) with autofocus
Camera Sensor Sony’s LYT-808 (50MP), OmniVision OV64B (64MP), Sony IMX581 (48MP)
Features 4th Gen Hasselblad Camera, Hasselblad Camera for Mobile, Nightscape, Dolby Vision, Smart Scene Recognition, Portrait Mode, Master Mode, Panorama, Tilt-Shift mode, Long Exposure, Dual-View Video, Retouch, Movie Mode, XPan Mode, Focus Peaking, Raw file, Raw Plus file, Filters, Super Stable, Video Nightscape, Video HDR, Focus Lock, Time-lapse, Google Lens
Video Recording 8K @ 24 fps UHD, 4K @ 30/60 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Flash Yes, LED
Front Camera Punch Hole 50 MP f/2.4 (Wide Angle) with Screen Flash
Front Video Recording 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD

TECHNICAL

OS Android v15
Custom UI OxygenOS 15
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen4
CPU Octa Core Processor
Java No
Browser Yes

MULTIMEDIA

Supports JPEG, PNG, BMP, GIF, WEB, HEIF, HEIC, DNG
Email Yes
Music MP3, AAC, AAC+, WMA, AMR-NB, AMR-WB, WAV, FLAC, APE, OGG, MID, M4A, IMY, AC3, EAC3, EAC3-JOC, AC4
Video Dolby Vision, HDR10, HDR10+, +HLG, HDRViVid, MKV, MOV, MP4, H.265 (HEVC), AVI, WMV, TS, 3GP, ASF, FLV, WEB
FM Radio No
Document Reader Yes

BATTERY

Type Non-Removable Battery
Size 5500 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast Charging Yes, 120W SUPERVOOC Charging
Wireless Charging Yes, 65W AIRVOOC
Reverse Charging Yes, 10W

FAQs

What is the rumoured battery capacity of the OnePlus 13?

The OnePlus 13 is rumoured to feature a massive 6,000mAh battery, a substantial increase from the 5,400mAh battery in the OnePlus 12.

Why is the OnePlus 13 getting a larger battery?

The larger battery aims to provide even longer usage periods between charges, enhancing the overall user experience.

Will the OnePlus 13 be heavier due to the larger battery?

Although the OnePlus 13 may be slightly heavier, advancements in battery technology, such as Silicon Carbon batteries, could minimize the weight gain.

What are the charging capabilities expected for the OnePlus 13?

The OnePlus 13 is expected to support or improve upon the OnePlus 12’s charging speeds, including 100W wired, 80W wireless, and 10W reverse wireless charging.

How does the OnePlus 13’s battery compare to other high-end smartphones?

With a 6,000mAh battery, the OnePlus 13 will set a new standard for battery capacity in high-end smartphones, surpassing many competitors.

Also Read: OnePlus 13 Leaked Renders Reveal New Camera Design and Specs

Also Read: OnePlus 13 Rumours Hint at Powerful Upgrades and Design Refresh

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6: Leaked Benchmarks and Live Images Reveal Features

0

Highlights

  • Powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 chipset with 12GB of RAM.
  • Redesigned cover display with a 22:9 aspect ratio and thinner bezels.
  • Potential titanium chassis for a lighter and more compact build.
  • Expected to launch with One UI 6.1.1 on top of Android 14.

Leaked benchmarks and live images of the upcoming Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 have given us a glimpse into what this highly anticipated device has in store, and the details are nothing short of impressive.

Geekbench Shows Snapdragon 8 Gen 3


For operation, the Galaxy Z Fold6 is powered by the strong Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 chipset.

Geekbench results for both US—SM-F956U—and European—SM-F956B—models confirm that it is the latest chipset, thus silencing speculations over an Exynos variant of the flagship model.

Galaxy Z Fold6 Geekbench scores: European unit • US unit
Galaxy Z Fold6 Geekbench scores: European unit • US unit

While the benchmark scores between the two differ, it’s important to consider that pre-launch units often have performance discrepancies.

One constant feature is the behemoth 12GB of RAM, which is going to be the standard configuration for the Galaxy Z Fold6.

Geekbench score shows that European Galaxy Z Fold6 units will use the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 too
Geekbench score shows that European Galaxy Z Fold6 units will use the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 too

Rumours even point to Samsung offering a higher-capacity variant, perhaps to maintain the premium status of the device, but nothing is confirmed as of yet.

Leaked Photos Show an Unimpressive Bezel

Leaks have suggested that the cheaper Galaxy Z Fold FE will use a mix of Snapdragon and Exynos chips.
Leaks have suggested that the cheaper Galaxy Z Fold FE will use a mix of Snapdragon and Exynos chips.

Coming to the design, a live photo leaked by famous leaker Ice Universe gave us a glimpse into the Galaxy Z Fold6’s cover display.

The image depicts a more angled and boxy design compared to its predecessor, the Galaxy Z Fold5.

The corners are sharper, and the whole form factor appears wider and shorter, in line with rumours of a revised 22:9 aspect ratio for the 6.3-inch cover display.

This design twist makes the Galaxy Z Fold6 more similar to the boxy aesthetics of the OnePlus Open, another folder we’ve tested.

Redesigned cover display with a 22:9 aspect ratio and thinner bezels
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6: Redesigned cover display with a 22:9 aspect ratio and thinner bezels

Moreover, the bezels seem thinner, which adds to the sleek and contemporary design.

While the live photo doesn’t give away much about the internal foldable display, previous reports suggest Samsung is aiming for a lighter and more compact build despite the new form factor.

This could be achieved with the help of a titanium chassis, perhaps like the one found in the newly released Galaxy S24 Ultra.

Software-wise, the Galaxy Z Fold6 is likely to come with One UI 6.1, or probably 6.1.1, on top of Android 14—a continuation of Samsung’s promise to deliver a seamless and feature-rich user experience.

Additionally, the device is rumoured to receive seven years of software support, further solidifying its position as a premium offering in the foldable market.

SAMSUNG GALAXY Z FOLD 6 KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Key Specs

RAM 12 GB
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Rear Camera 50 MP + 12 MP + 10 MP
Front Camera 12 MP
Battery 4700 mAh
Display 7.8 inches (19.81 cm)

General

Launch Date August 2, 2023 (Unofficial)
Operating System Android v12

Performance

Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
CPU Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A510)
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 4 nm
Graphics Adreno 740
RAM 12 GB

Display

Display Type Dynamic AMOLED
Screen Size 7.8 inches (19.81 cm)
Resolution 1768 x 2208 pixels
Pixel Density 363 ppi
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Victus
Bezel-less display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Yes, Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch

Camera

MAIN CAMERA
Camera Setup Triple
Resolution 50 MP, Primary Camera
12 MP, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera
10 MP , Telephoto Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash Yes, LED Flash
Image Resolution 8150 x 6150 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Camera Features Digital Zoom
Auto Flash
Face detection
Touch to focus
FRONT CAMERA
Camera Setup Single
Resolution 12 MP, Primary Camera

Battery

Capacity 4700 mAh
Type Li-ion
Removable No
Wireless Charging Yes
Quick Charging Yes, Fast
USB Type-C Yes

Storage

Internal Memory 256 GB
Expandable Memory No

Network & Connectivity

SIM Slot(s) Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
Network Support 5G Not Supported in India, 4G Supported in India, 3G, 2G
VoLTE Yes
SIM 1
4G Bands:
TD-LTE 2300(band 40)
FD-LTE 1800(band 3)
3G Bands:
UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz
2G Bands:
GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz
GPRS:
Available
EDGE:
Available
SIM 2
4G Bands:
TD-LTE 2300(band 40)
FD-LTE 1800(band 3)
3G Bands:
UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz
2G Bands:
GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz
GPRS:
Available
EDGE:
Available
Wi-Fi Yes, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n)
Wi-Fi Features Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth Yes, v5.2
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC Yes
USB Connectivity Mass storage device, USB charging

Multimedia

Loudspeaker Yes
Audio Jack USB Type-C

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Fingerprint Sensor Position Side
Other Sensors Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer

FAQs

What chipset will the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 use?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 will be powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 chipset, confirmed by Geekbench results for both the US and European models.

How much RAM will the Galaxy Z Fold 6 have?

The Galaxy Z Fold 6 will come standard with 12GB of RAM, with rumours suggesting the possibility of a higher-capacity variant.

What are the design changes in the Galaxy Z Fold 6?

The Galaxy Z Fold 6 features a more angled and boxy design compared to its predecessor, with a wider and shorter form factor and thinner bezels for the 6.3-inch cover display.

What software will the Galaxy Z Fold 6 run?

The Galaxy Z Fold 6 is expected to launch with One UI 6.1 or 6.1.1 on top of Android 14, providing a seamless and feature-rich user experience.

Will the Galaxy Z Fold 6 have a titanium chassis?

There are rumours that the Galaxy Z Fold 6 may feature a titanium chassis, similar to the newly released Galaxy S24 Ultra, to achieve a lighter and more compact build.

Also Read: Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 To Likely To Sport A Slimmer Profile Than The Current Z Fold 5

Also Read: Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 Could Feature External S Pen Storage Suggest Leaked Renders

Also Read: Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 6 Rumours: Everything We Know About the Upcoming Foldable

Redmi Pad Pro 5G Launched in China: Specs, Pricing, and Availability

0

Highlights

  • Redmi Pad Pro 5G features a 12.1-inch 2.5K LCD display with 120Hz refresh rate.
  • Powered by Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 processor with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage.
  • Dual SIM support with 5G connectivity ensures fast and reliable connections.
  • Available in China starting at 1,999 CNY (approximately Rs 23,440).

After months of anticipation, Redmi has unveiled its highly-anticipated Pad Pro 5G, a tablet designed to redefine the mobile computing experience.


Building upon the success of its Wi-Fi counterpart, this cutting-edge device promises to deliver blazing-fast 5G connectivity, empowering users to stay connected and productive on the go.

Pricing and Availability

Available in China starting at 1,999 CNY (approximately Rs 23,440)
Redmi Pad Pro 5G: Available in China starting at 1,999 CNY (approximately Rs 23,440)

The Redmi Pad Pro 5G is now available for purchase in China, with the 6GB RAM and 128GB storage variant priced at 1,999 CNY (approximately Rs 23,440).

For those seeking more storage capacity, the 8GB RAM and 256GB variant can be obtained for 2,399 CNY (around Rs 28,130).

While initially launching in a sleek Dark Gray colour, Redmi has hinted at the possibility of additional colour options when the tablet makes its global debut, as teased by the company’s CEO.

Key Specs

Redmi Pad Pro 5G Launched in China
Redmi Pad Pro 5G Launched in China
  • 1-inch 2.5K LCD display with 120Hz refresh rate
  • Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 4nm processor
  • Up to 8GB LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB UFS 2.2 storage
  • Dual SIM support with 5G connectivity
  • 8MP rear and front cameras
  • In-display fingerprint sensor and infrared sensor
  • Quad speakers with Dolby Atmos
  • 10,000mAh battery with 33W fast charging

Redmi Pad Pro 5G: Features

Redmi Pad Pro 5G features a 12.1-inch 2.5K LCD display with 120Hz refresh rate
Redmi Pad Pro 5G features a 12.1-inch 2.5K LCD display with 120Hz refresh rate

The Redmi Pad Pro 5G is a true powerhouse, boasting a stunning 12.1-inch 2.5K LCD display with a buttery-smooth 120Hz refresh rate.

This vibrant screen is perfect for streaming movies, playing games, or immersing oneself in multimedia content.

Under the hood, the tablet packs a punch with the latest Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 4nm processor, ensuring seamless multitasking and lightning-fast performance.

Combined with up to 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB of UFS 2.2 storage, this device is built to handle even the most demanding tasks with ease.

tablet packs a punch with the latest Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 4nm processor
Tablet packs a punch with the latest Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 4nm processor

Connectivity is a forte of the Redmi Pad Pro 5G, offering dual SIM support with 5G capabilities on both SIMs.

Whether you’re streaming high-definition content or collaborating with colleagues remotely, this tablet ensures you stay connected at lightning-fast speeds.

The Redmi Pad Pro 5G boasts quad speakers with Dolby Atmos support, delivering an immersive audio experience that truly brings your content to life.

Furthermore, the 8MP rear and front cameras allow for crisp photos and seamless video conferencing, making this tablet a versatile companion for work and play.

Redmi Pad Pro 5G Specifications

Powered by Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 processor with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage
It is powered by Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 processor with up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage
  • 12.1-inch (2560 × 1600 pixels) 2.5K LCD screen, 120Hz refresh rate, 180Hz touch sampling rate, up to 600 nits peak brightness, Dolby Vision Corning Gorilla Glass 3 protection
  • Up to 2.4GHz Octa Core Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 4nm Mobile Platform with Adreno 710 GPU
  • 6GB/8GB LPDDR4X RAM with : 128GB/256GB UFS 2.2 storage, expandable memory up to 1.5TB with microSD
  • Dual SIM
  • Android 14-based Xiaomi HyperOS
  • 8MP rear camera
  • 8MP front camera
  • In-display fingerprint sensor, Infrared sensor
  • Quad speakers, Dolby Atmos, Dual microphones
  • Dimensions: 280×181.85×7.52mm; Weight: 566g
    5G (n1/3/5/8/28a/41/77/78 bands), Wi-Fi 6 802.11 ac (2.4GHz + 5GHz),
  • Bluetooth 5.2, USB Type-C 2.0
  • 10,000mAh battery with 33W fast charging

FAQs

What is the display specification of the Redmi Pad Pro 5G?

The Redmi Pad Pro 5G features a 12.1-inch 2.5K LCD display with a 120Hz refresh rate, offering a smooth and vibrant viewing experience.

Which processor powers the Redmi Pad Pro 5G?

The tablet is powered by the Snapdragon 7 Gen 2 4nm processor, ensuring seamless multitasking and high performance.

How much does the Redmi Pad Pro 5G cost?

The 6GB RAM and 128GB storage variant is priced at 1,999 CNY (approximately Rs 23,440), while the 8GB RAM and 256GB variant is priced at 2,399 CNY (around Rs 28,130).

Does the Redmi Pad Pro 5G support 5G connectivity?

Yes, the Redmi Pad Pro 5G offers dual SIM support with 5G connectivity on both SIMs, ensuring fast and reliable internet speeds.

What are the camera specifications of the Redmi Pad Pro 5G?

The tablet is equipped with 8MP rear and front cameras, providing crisp photos and seamless video conferencing capabilities.

Also Read: Xiaomi Redmi Pad Pro Launched Globally with Stylus Support, Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 Chipset: Pricing, Specs, Features

Also Read: Xiaomi Pad 6 Max 14 Officially Confirmed to Launch on August 14: Specifications, Design & More

Also Read: Xiaomi Pad 6 Max appears on 3C certification listing, get ready for the brand new tablet Launching Soon

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Review: Affordable Gaming with A Funky Look and Long Battery Life

0

Highlights

  • Affordable gaming earbuds with 50dB Active Noise Cancellation and RGB lighting.
  • Offers 60 hours of total playtime and ultra-low latency of 40ms.
  • Features 10mm BoomX Technology drivers for balanced sound quality.
  • Dual device pairing and multiple modes through the Boult Amp App.

A great gaming experience does not come cheap.

From high-resolution monitors to responsive controllers, every little detail will count.

But what about audio?

Step in the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds, a pair of earbuds that promise a superior gaming experience without breaking the bank.

At a price of Rs 1,299, the earbuds come with promises of vibrant RGB lighting, 60 hours of playtime, and ultra-low latency, bringing a package particularly designed for gamers.

Fascinated by their promise, I wanted to review the Boult Z40.

In this extensive review, let’s look at how they performed in the build and design, features, and app functionality, sound quality, and battery life.

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds: Unboxing Video

Pros and Cons

Pros Cons
Budget-friendly gaming earbuds Poor iOS compatibility
Long battery life Limited ANC effectiveness
Stylish RGB lighting Lack of advanced audio codecs

Key Specs

Boult Z40 Gaming Unboxing
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds
  • 50dB Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
  • 10mm BoomX Technology drivers
  • 60 hours of total playtime
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connectivity
  • IPX5 water-resistant rating
  • 40ms ultra-low latency
  • Mode Sync RGB LEDs on case and earbuds
  • Dual device pairing with Boult Amp app

Build and Design

Boult Z40 Gaming RGB Lighting
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Build and Design

The design of the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds is both sleek and futuristic.

The earbuds come in two variants: Black Moss and Electric White.

I got the Electric White variant, which sports a frosted see-through finish that gives it a premium touch.

The case and earbuds take inspiration from Iron Man’s mask, imbuing them with a sci-fi look that sets them apart.

The build quality is solid, and the earbuds are light enough to guarantee comfort in a long gaming session.

Moreover, its IPX5 water-resistant rating makes it suitable for workouts and use in light rain.

With Mode Sync RGB LEDs on the case and earbuds, it produces a dynamic light show that’s synchronized with your gaming wins.

The earbuds are designed with stylized L+R markings so you’ll never put the wrong bud in the wrong ear.

Features and App

Boult Z40 Gaming Case Lighting
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Features and App

These Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds are loaded with features that are meant to enhance the gaming experience.

They come equipped with the Boult Amp App, which allows for dual device pairing and seamless connectivity with Bluetooth 5.4.

Besides access to various settings, including EQ adjustments, ANC modes, and real-time latency monitoring, you can easily switch between three modes: ANC, Transparency, and Off.

I think I have to mention that the earbuds work very poorly with iOS devices at all.

The earbuds are fitted with 50dB Active Noise Cancellation to shut out ambient noise and create an immersive listening environment.

The smart Adaptive Noise Cancellation with 4,000 Hz Ultra-wide Band Noise Cancellation and 6-mic Environmental Noise Cancellation (ENC) further enhances the isolation of noise during calls.

A Quad Mic setup with Zen Mode ensures clear and crisp in-game communication.

Sound Quality

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Closeup
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Sound Quality

The Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds excel in the sound experience, thanks to 10mm BoomX Technology drivers.

At least for their price.

These drivers produce a balanced audio profile with punchy bass, clear mids, and crisp highs.

In “Shape of You” by Ed Sheeran, the bass was deep and satisfying, yet the vocals remained clear and prominent.

For something like “Hotel California” by the Eagles, the detailed mids and highs let me appreciate the intricate guitar work and harmonies.

Here, the earbuds do a pretty good job of presenting an impression of the staging, which puts you right in the middle of the action.

This spatial awareness is particularly beneficial in games, where such directional audio cues can give players a tactical advantage.

While gaming hardcore in BGMI, I could easily pinpoint the enemy’s movement and gun firing, which helped to increase my overall gaming experience.

A low latency of 40ms ensures no delay between audio and visual elements; it keeps you hooked.

Battery Life

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Battery Life

The battery life of the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds is really one of the prime features.

The earbuds will go up to 60 hours of total music playback with ANC off.

On the other hand, one earbud can give up to 10 hours of playback without ANC.

With ANC on, the battery life is shaved off by some 30%, which is still above average.

If you need to top up quickly, a 10-minute USB Type-C quick charge gets you 150 minutes of playback, so you don’t hang around.

A full charge takes 120 minutes for both buds and case, 50 minutes for the buds.

Final Verdict

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds front
Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds Final Verdict

Overall, the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds provide a very compelling package for the price.

With features such as 50dB ANC, 10mm drivers, ultra-low latency, and long battery life, these earbuds become a great choice for a gamer on a shoestring budget.

Additional features of the Boult Amp app give these earbuds versatility and a fine user experience.

In terms of value for money, the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds are hard to beat, making them one of the top picks in their segment at Rs 1,299.

They will make your session of gaming better, be it with casual or competitive gamers.

5 Reasons to Buy

Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds
5 Reasons to Buy
  • Great sound quality for the price: The 10mm BoomX Technology drivers provide a balanced audio experience with punchy bass, clear mids, and crisp highs, enhancing your overall listening experience.
  • Long battery life: With up to 60 hours of total playtime and quick charging capabilities, you can enjoy extended gaming sessions without worrying about frequent recharges.
  • Ultra-low latency: The 40ms latency ensures that audio and visual elements are perfectly synchronized, providing a seamless and immersive gaming experience.
  • Impressive noise cancellation: The 50dB Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) and 6-mic ENC effectively block out ambient noise, allowing for clear in-game communication and an immersive listening environment.
  • Stylish design with RGB lighting: The frosted see-through finish, inspired by Iron Man’s mask, and Mode Sync RGB LEDs on the case and earbuds add a cool and dynamic visual element to your gaming setup.

3 Reasons Not to Buy

Boult Z40 Gaming Case
3 Reasons Not to Buy
  • Poor compatibility with iOS devices: The earbuds do not perform well with iOS devices, limiting their usability for Apple users.
  • No advanced audio codecs: While the sound quality is good for the price, the lack of advanced audio codecs like aptX may be a drawback for audiophiles seeking the highest audio fidelity.
  • Limited ANC effectiveness: Although the ANC is decent, it may not completely block out all external noise in very noisy environments, which could affect the immersive experience.

FAQs

What is the price of the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds?

The Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds are priced at Rs 1,299, making them an affordable option for gamers.

What is the battery life of the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds?

The earbuds offer up to 60 hours of total playtime with ANC off and up to 10 hours of playback per earbud without ANC.

Do the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds support Active Noise Cancellation?

Yes, the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds come with 50dB Active Noise Cancellation to reduce ambient noise for an immersive experience.

How do the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds perform in terms of sound quality?

The earbuds feature 10mm BoomX Technology drivers, delivering a balanced audio profile with punchy bass, clear mids, and crisp highs.

Are the Boult Z40 Gaming Earbuds compatible with iOS devices?

The earbuds have limited compatibility with iOS devices and may not perform optimally on this platform.

Also Read: BOULT TWS Z40 Ultra Redefining Budget TWS Launched in India with ANC, Sonic Core Dynamics, Prism Voice PLC, and Dual Stream DSP: Price , Specifications & Availability

Also Read: Boult Z40 Pro TWS Review: Unbeatable Battery and Premium Design

Microsoft Copilot Now Supports Regional Indian Languages: Bridging the Technology Gap

0
Microsoft Copilot Sets Sights on Becoming Android's Default Virtual Assistant

Highlights

  • Microsoft Copilot now supports Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, and Telugu languages.
  • Enhanced user engagement as users interact with AI in their own language.
  • Boosts education and skill development by offering learning support in regional languages.
  • Promotes digital inclusion by making AI accessible to a broader, diverse audience.

Microsoft has made AI more accessible by introducing its Copilot assistant to regional languages in India.

As many would know that English is only a secondary language for most people and this move has aimed to bridge the technology gap for non-English speakers.

Speaking on the incorporation of regional languages in Microsoft 365 Copilot, Pavan Kumar Verma, the Regional Business Head of MWP at Embee Software (Microsoft LSP partner in India), said: Through the integration of regional languages, we are rendering technology more inclusive and reachable. Our aim is to guarantee that everyone, irrespective of their language, can reap the benefits of AI progress. Language should not stand as a hindrance to learning or accessing technology. Microsoft 365 Copilot is dismantling these obstacles and nurturing a more inclusive digital environment.

Copilot Now in Regional Languages

Microsoft Copilot Now Supports Regional Indian Languages: Bridging the Technology Gap
Microsoft Copilot Now Supports Regional Indian Languages

Copilot now supports some of the most widely spoken Indian languages, including Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, and Telugu. 

Users will be able to interact with the AI in their own language, lowering the hurdles to adopting modern technology and the burden of only communicating in English.

Pavan Kumar Verma, the Regional Business Head of MWP at Embee Software (Microsoft LSP partner in India), said: “Through the integration of regional languages, we are rendering technology more inclusive and reachable. Our aim is to guarantee that everyone, irrespective of their language, can reap the benefits of AI progress. Language should not stand as a hindrance to learning or accessing technology. Microsoft 365 Copilot is dismantling these obstacles and nurturing a more inclusive digital environment.”

Regional language support has been a major driver of user engagement.

Microsoft says that when people chat in their own language, they feel more involved, making the conversation go more smoothly.

Microsoft has also boosted the education and skill development sectors.

Learners have been able to learn and get support from Copilot in their choice of language, making it more inclusive.

Harnessing LLMs

Copilot by Microsoft, an AI chatbot based on OpenAI's GPT-4
Microsoft Copilot now supports Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, and Telugu languages

Copilot’s core feature has been powerful natural language processing, which can accurately translate answers into several languages and deliver relevant responses, ensuring that consumers receive the information they seek without language barriers.

The addition of regional language capabilities to Copilot has enabled Microsoft to promote digital inclusion by ensuring that the power of AI reaches a broader, more diverse audience.

Such programs have proven vital in a digitally rapidly changing world, ensuring that no one is left behind due to linguistic disparities.

Microsoft has made AI accessible, which means that the future of innovation and advancement will be far more inclusive.

FAQs

What regional languages does Microsoft Copilot now support?

Microsoft Copilot now supports Hindi, Bengali, Tamil, and Telugu, among other widely spoken Indian languages.

How does regional language support enhance user engagement with Copilot?

By allowing users to interact in their own language, Copilot makes conversations smoother and more engaging, encouraging wider adoption of modern technology.

How does Copilot contribute to education and skill development in regional languages?

Copilot provides learners with access to information and support in their preferred language, making education more inclusive and accessible.

What core feature of Copilot enables accurate language support?

Copilot’s core feature is its powerful natural language processing, which accurately translates and delivers relevant responses in multiple languages.

How does regional language support promote digital inclusion?

By removing linguistic barriers, Microsoft ensures that AI technology reaches a broader and more diverse audience, contributing to digital inclusion.

Also Read: Microsoft Copilot Rolls Out New Features and Sleek Redesign for Enhanced User Experience

Also Read: Microsoft Copilot Sets Sights on Becoming Android’s Default Virtual Assistant

Also Read: Microsoft Launches Copilot for Finance to Transform Financial Management; Edge Update Leaves Users Disgruntled

Nothing Unveils Colourful Phone (2a) Special Edition: Pricing, Features, and Availability

0
Nothing Unveils Colourful Phone (2a) Special Edition: Pricing, Features, and Availability

Highlights

  • Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition features a unique red, yellow, and blue colour palette.
  • Priced at Rs 27,999 with an instant discount of Rs 1,000 on select bank cards.
  • Available exclusively on Flipkart starting June 5, 2024.
  • Retains MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor, 6.7-inch AMOLED display, and 5,000 mAh battery.

In a celebration of its design philosophy, Nothing has unveiled the Phone (2a) Special Edition, a unique variant that showcases the brand’s primary colour palette.

The new smartphone brings together red, yellow, and blue hues in a single device for the first time.

“We are very happy to unveil Phone (2a) Special Edition. The first product to explore our palette of the primary colours; red, blue and yellow. Its overall aesthetic references some of our design heroes from the past, whilst creating a new expression for a smartphone. Elevating a functional device into a striking piece of art.” said Adam Bates, Design Director at Nothing.

Availability and Pricing

Priced at Rs 27,999 with an instant discount of Rs 1,000 on select bank cards
Nothing Phone (2a) Priced at Rs 27,999 with an instant discount of Rs 1,000 on select bank cards

The Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition will be available in limited numbers and is priced at Rs 27,999 for the version with 12GB of RAM and 256GB of storage.

It comes with a limited-time instant discount of Rs 1,000 on select bank cards, effectively bringing the price to Rs 26,999.

The exclusive variant will go on sale starting June 5, 2024, exclusively on Flipkart.

Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition: Features

Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition features a unique red, yellow, and blue colour palette
Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition features a unique red, yellow, and blue colour palette

According to Adam Bates, the Design Director at Nothing, the Special Edition is a homage to the icons of design that existed earlier and a new expression for a smartphone.

The idea was to push the functional device to a level where it is an eye-catcher and a work of art.


Other than the aesthetic popping, the Phone 2a Special Edition still retains amazing performance and features that the standard Phone 2a raked in great reviews for.

It packs the same MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor, smooth Nothing OS experience, and long-lasting 5,000 mAh battery.

Key Specifications

Nothing Phone 2(a) Retains MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor, 6.7-inch AMOLED display, and 5,000 mAh battery
Nothing Phone 2(a) Retains MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor, 6.7-inch AMOLED display, and 5,000 mAh battery
  • 7-inch flexible AMOLED display
  • Dual 50 MP rear camera setup
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro chipset
  • 5,000 mAh battery with fast charging
  • Nothing OS (based on Android 14)
  • The Glyph Interface
  • 12GB RAM + 256GB storage
  • Transparent back panel

Since its launch, Nothing has rolled out 13 software updates to the Phone (2a) that tweak the camera performance, making everything from colour consistency to HDR brightness and app opening speed even better.

Additionally, with Nothing or CMF by Nothing audio products, it offers industry-first ChatGPT integration.

Users can also access new ChatGPT widgets directly from the home screen for quick access to the AI assistant.

Nothing Phone 2a Specs

GENERAL

Sim Type Dual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual Sim Yes
Sim Size Nano+Nano SIM
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date July 11, 2023

DISPLAY

Type Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors)
Touch Yes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size 6.7 inches, 1080 x 2412 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio 20:9
PPI ~ 394 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio ~ 87.2%
Features 1,000,000:1 Contrast Ratio, 500 nits Brightness, 1000 nits HBM, 1200 nits Peak Brightness
Notch Yes, Punch Hole

MEMORY

RAM 6 GB
Storage 128 GB
Storage Type UFS 2.2
Card Slot No

CONNECTIVITY

GPRS Yes
EDGE Yes
3G Yes
4G Yes
5G Yes
5G Bands n1/n2/n3/n5/n7/n8/n12/n20/n25/n28/n30/n38/n40/n41/n66/n71/n75/n77/n78
VoLTE Yes, Dual Stand-By
Wifi Yes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version Wi-Fi 6, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax (2.4 GHz | 5 GHz)
Bluetooth Yes, v5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX, aptX HD, LDAC, AAC
USB Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB Features USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage

EXTRA

GPS Yes, with dual-band A-GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, Beidou, NavIC
Fingerprint Sensor Yes, In Display
Face Unlock Yes
Sensors Accelerometer, Electronic Compass, Gyroscope, Front and Rear Ambient Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Sensor Core
3.5mm Headphone Jack No
Extra NFC
Water Resistance Yes
IP Rating IP54
Dust Resistant Yes
Extra Features Glyph Interface, Dual stereo speakers

CAMERA

Rear Camera 50 MP 24mm, 1/1.56″, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS f/1.9 (Wide Angle)
13 MP f/2.2 (Ultra Wide) with autofocus
Features Night Mode, Portrait Mode, Motion Photo, Super Res Zoom, Lenticular (Filter), AI Scene Detection, Expert Mode, Panorama, Night Mode, Document Mode)
Video Recording 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD
Flash Yes, LED
Front Camera Punch Hole 16 MP f/2.45 (Wide Angle) with Screen Flash
Front Video Recording 1080p @ 30 fps FHD

TECHNICAL

OS Android v13
Custom UI Nothing OS 2
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3
CPU 2.63 GHz, Octa Core Processor
Core Details 1xPrime Core@2.63 GHz & 3xPerformance Cores@2.4 GHz& 4xEfficiency cores@1.8 GHz
GPU Adreno GPU
IP Rating IP54
Java No
Browser Yes, supports HTML5

MULTIMEDIA

Email Yes
Music MP3, AAC, AAC+, WMA, AMR-NB, AMR-WB, WAV, FLAC, APE, OGG, MID, M4A, IMY, AC3, EAC3, EAC3-JOC, AC4
Video MKV, MOV, MP4, H.265 (HEVC), AVI, WMV, TS, 3GP, FLV, WEBM
FM Radio No
Document Reader Yes

BATTERY

Type Non-Removable Battery
Size 5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast Charging Yes, 35W Fast Charging
Reverse Charging Yes, 5W

FAQs

What is the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition?

The Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition is a unique variant of the Phone (2a) that features a colourful design with red, yellow, and blue hues, highlighting the brand’s primary colour palette.

When will the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition be available?

The Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition will be available starting June 5, 2024, exclusively on Flipkart.

What is the price of the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition?

The Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition is priced at Rs 27,999, with a limited-time instant discount of Rs 1,000 on select bank cards, bringing the effective price to Rs 26,999.

What are the key specifications of the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition?

Key specifications include a 6.7-inch flexible AMOLED display, dual 50 MP rear camera setup, MediaTek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor, 5,000 mAh battery, and 12GB RAM with 256GB storage.

Does the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition have any special features?

Yes, the Nothing Phone (2a) Special Edition features a transparent back panel, the Glyph Interface, and runs on Nothing OS based on Android 14.

It also includes 13 software updates improving camera performance and more.

Realme 13 Series to Launch in India Ahead of Diwali 2024: Exclusive on Flipkart

0

Highlights

  • Realme 13 series set to launch in India in September 2024, just before Diwali.
  • Exclusive availability on Flipkart, coinciding with Big Billion Days sale.
  • Realme 13 Pro+ rumored to feature a 50MP 3x periscope camera and ultrasonic fingerprint sensor.
  • Additional affordable variants like Realme 13 and Realme 13+ expected later.

Realme is preparing to launch its next number series of smartphones in India.

As per credible sources, Realme 13 is all set to arrive just in time for the massive Dussehra and Diwali sales extravaganza.

The launch of the much-talked-about Number series from Realme is likely to come in September 2024, according to information available with Smartprix.

This timing is likely to go with the brand’s ambition to cash in on the spending spree that accompanies India’s biggest festivals.

Flipkart Exclusivity Continues

Realme 13 series set to launch in India in September 2024, just before Diwali
Realme 13 series set to launch in India in September 2024, just before Diwali

True to tradition, the Realme 13 series will go on sale exclusively on Flipkart.

Insiders claim it is likely to coincide with Flipkart’s Big Billion Days – the annual sale that usually starts a month ahead of the Diwali celebrations.

However, since Diwali this year will come a bit earlier than in 2023, the Realme 13 series may adorn the virtual shelves in September 2023 to take over the reins from the current Realme 12 series, which comprises five unique models.

Initial Lineup and Rumoured Specs

Realme 13 Pro+ rumored to feature a 50MP 3x periscope camera and ultrasonic fingerprint sensor
Realme 13 Pro+ rumored to feature a 50MP 3x periscope camera and ultrasonic fingerprint sensor

While the final list is still kept under wraps, some rumors from the industry suggest that Realme will launch two flagship-grade devices for starters: the Realme 13 Pro and the Realme 13 Pro+.

Coming as top-of-the-line variants, these would pack the best of the series specifications and hardware.

Corroborating recent rumors, Chinese tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed what looks to be the Realme 13 Pro+.

This powerhouse will have a new 50MP 3x periscope camera, which will probably give quite a hard time to the 64MP periscope telephoto lens on its predecessor, the Realme 12 Pro+.

Furthermore, the Realme 13 Pro+ is said to pack Goodix’s ultrasonic fingerprint sensor, which is a giant in the space of biometrics.

Expanding the Portfolio

Realme 13 is all set to arrive just in time for the massive Dussehra and Diwali sales extravaganza
Realme 13 is all set to arrive just in time for the massive Dussehra and Diwali sales extravaganza

As the festive season progresses, Realme could follow it up with more affordable variants like the Realme 13 and Realme 13+, copying the current Realme 12 series’ approach.

Further, a Realme 13x 5G could make an appearance, like the current Realme 12x 5G.

Realme 13 Specs

GENERAL

Sim Type Dual Sim, GSM+GSM
Dual Sim Yes
Sim Size Nano+Nano SIM
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date May 29, 2024 (Expected)

DESIGN

Dimensions 162.6 x 74.8 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 2.94 x 0.33 in)
Bezel less No
Colors Stone crystal black, Gold

DISPLAY

Type Color IPS LCD Screen (16.7M)
Touch Yes, 360 Hz Touch Sampling Rate
Size 6.7 inches, 1080 x 2408 pixels, 120 Hz
Aspect Ratio 20.06:9
PPI ~ 394 PPI
Screen to Body Ratio ~ 90.5%
Features Screen Contrast: 1500:1, Brightness: 900 nit
Notch Yes, Water Drop Notch

MEMORY

RAM 8 GB
Expandable RAM Upto 6 GB Extra Virtual RAM
Storage 128 GB
Storage Type UFS 2.2
Card Slot Yes, upto 1 TB

CONNECTIVITY

GPRS Yes
EDGE Yes
3G Yes
4G Yes
5G Yes
5G Bands NR SA: n1/n5/n8/n28A/n41/n78, NR NSA: n41/n77/n78
VoLTE Yes
Wifi Yes, with wifi-hotspot
Wifi Version 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
Bluetooth Yes, v5.3, A2DP, LE
USB Yes, USB-C v2.0
USB Features USB on-the-go

EXTRA

GPS Yes, with AGPS, BEIDOU, GLONASS, QZSS, GALILEO
Fingerprint Sensor Yes, Side
Face Unlock Yes
Sensors Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor, Distance Sensor, Acceleration Sensor
3.5mm Headphone Jack Yes

CAMERA

Rear Camera 50 MP f/1.8 (Wide Angle)
13 MP f/2.4 (Ultra Wide)
8 MP f/2.8 (Portrait lens) with autofocus
Features Night Scene, Panorama, Professional Mode, Portrait, HDR, Super Macro, AI Scene Recognition, AI Beauty, Filter, Color Enhancement, Street Shot, Portrait Bokeh Control, Super Text
Video Recording 1080p @ 30 fps FHD, 720p @ 30 fps HD
Flash Yes, LED
Front Camera 16 MP f/2.1 (Wide Angle)
Front Video Recording 1080p @ 30 fps FHD

TECHNICAL

OS Android v14
Custom UI realme UI 6.0
CPU Octa Core Processor
Java No
Browser Yes

MULTIMEDIA

Email Yes
Music MP3, AAC, APE, AMR, WAV, OGG, FLAC, WMA
Video AVI, 3GP, MP4, WMV, MKV, MOV, ASF, FLV
FM Radio No
Document Reader Yes

BATTERY

Type Non-Removable Battery
Size 5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery
Fast Charging Yes, 80W Fast Charging

FAQs

When will the Realme 13 series launch in India?

The Realme 13 series is expected to launch in India in September 2024, ahead of the Dussehra and Diwali festivals.

Where will the Realme 13 series be available for purchase?

The Realme 13 series will be available exclusively on Flipkart, likely coinciding with the Big Billion Days sale.

What are the rumored specifications of the Realme 13 Pro+?

The Realme 13 Pro+ is rumored to feature a 50MP 3x periscope camera and Goodix’s ultrasonic fingerprint sensor.

Will there be other models in the Realme 13 series?

Yes, in addition to the flagship models, Realme is expected to launch more affordable variants such as the Realme 13 and Realme 13+, and potentially a Realme 13x 5G.

What is the significance of the launch timing for the Realme 13 series?

The launch timing aligns with the festive season in India, aiming to capitalize on the increased consumer spending during Dussehra and Diwali.

Also Read: Realme 12X Debuts in China with MediaTek Dimensity 6100+, 5000mAh Battery: Pricing, Features, Specs

Also Read: Realme 12X 5G Key Specs and Details Revealed Ahead of Official Launch