Highlights
- Vivo Y200 Pro 5G launched in India at Rs 24,999
- Features a 6.78-inch AMOLED curved display and Snapdragon 695 5G chipset
- 64MP OIS primary camera with Super Night Mode and 5000mAh battery
- Available in Silk Green and Silk Black, with an instant cashback offer
The Vivo Y200 Pro 5G has been launched in India for Rs 24,999 for the single 8GB+128GB variant.
The smartphone is available for purchase starting today across Flipkart, Vivo India e-Store, and partner retail stores.

Buyers can get an instant cashback of Rs 2500 or opt for a no-cost EMI starting at INR 45 per day, along with additional benefits.
Commenting on the launch of the new product, Geetaj Channana, Head of Corporate Strategy at vivo India, said, “The vivo premium Y series is known to deliver stellar designs and camera performance at an affordable price. With the Y200 Pro 5G, we want to equip our young, tech-savvy users with a smartphone that matches their style and empowers them with the latest technology.
With the segment’s slimmest 3D curved display, an attractive and sophisticated Silk Glass design, and enhanced camera performance, we believe the Y200 Pro 5G will address the core needs of our users and stand out in the segment.”
Vivo Y200: Key Specs

- 6.78-inch AMOLED curved display, FHD+ resolution, 120Hz refresh rate
- 64MP OIS primary camera, Bokeh Flare Portrait mode, Super Night Mode
- 5000mAh battery, 44W fast charging
- Snapdragon 695 5G chipset
- 8GB RAM, expandable up to 16GB
- Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 13
- Silk Green and Silk Black color options
- Weight: 172 grams
Vivo Y200: Features

The Y200 Pro 5G features the first 3D curved display within Vivo’s Y series.
It includes a slim body, a 2.3mm narrow frame, and a silk cloud feather texture for a comfortable grip.
It has a 64MP primary camera with Optical Image Stabilization and Bokeh Flare Portrait, Super Night Mode, Wedding Style Portrait, Vlog Movie Creator mode, and Live Photo mode.

The smartphone has a 5000mAh battery and supports 44W rapid charging.
It runs Funtouch OS 14, which is based on Android 13, and is powered by the Snapdragon 695 5G chipset.
Vivo claims the Y200 Pro 5G offers four years of battery health and 24-dimension security protection.
The gadget is made in Vivo’s Greater Noida factory in India.
Vivo Y200t and Y200 GT Launched in China

In China, Vivo has expanded its Y200 series by introducing two new models, which are the Y200t and Y200 GT.
Key Specs for Vivo Y200t

- 6.72-inch LCD, FHD+ resolution, 120Hz refresh rate
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 chip
- 6,000 mAh battery, 44W fast charging
- 50MP main camera, 2MP depth sensor, 8MP front-facing camera
- OriginOS 4 based on Android 14
Pricing for Y200t

- 8/128GB variant: CNY 1,199
- 12/512GB variant: CNY 1,699
Key Specs for Vivo Y200 GT

- 6.78-inch AMOLED, FHD+ resolution, 144Hz refresh rate
- Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 chipset
- 6,000 mAh battery, 80W charging
- 50MP main camera with LYT-600 sensor and OIS, 2MP depth sensor
- 16MP front-facing camera
- In-display fingerprint scanner
- OriginOS 4 based on Android 14
Pricing for Y200 GT

- 8/128GB variant: CNY 1,499
- 12/512GB variant: CNY 2,099
The Y200t is an affordable option that packs a 6.72-inch LCD with FHD+ resolution and a refresh rate of 120Hz.
It is powered by the Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 CPU and comes with a 6,000 mAh battery that supports 44W rapid charging.
The Y200t features a 50MP main camera, a 2MP depth sensor, and an 8MP front-facing camera.

It runs on OriginOS 4, based on Android 14.
The Y200t costs CNY 1,199 ($165) for the 8/128GB variation and CNY 1,699 ($235) for the 12/512GB version.
The Y200 GT, a rebadged version of the Chinese iQOO Z9, has a 6.78-inch AMOLED display with FHD+ resolution and a refresh rate of 144Hz.
It also has an in-display fingerprint scanner onboard and runs on OriginOS 4, based on Android 14.
The Y200 GT is priced between CNY 1,499 (Rs 17,000) for the 8/128GB variant and CNY 2,099 (Rs 23,000) for the fully loaded 12/512GB version.
Both the Y200t and Y200 GT will go on open sale on May 24 in China, and there is no current information on when the devices might be revealed for the Indian market.
Vivo Y200 Pro 5G Specs
GENERAL
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano+Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | May 21, 2024 |
| In The Box | Y200 Pro 5G, USB Cable, Charger, Eject Tool, Phone Case, Protective Film (applied), Warranty Card |
DESIGN
| Dimensions | 74.92 x 164.42 x 7.49 mm |
| Weight | 172 g |
| Colors | Silk Green, Silk Black |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Touch | Yes |
| Size | 6.78 inches, 2400 x 1080 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| PPI | ~ 388 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 91.04% |
| Features | Local Peak Brightness:1300 nits, Color Gamut: 100% P3, Color Saturation 105% NTSC |
| Notch | Yes, Punch Hole |
| Curved Display | Yes |
MEMORY
| RAM | 8 GB |
| Expandable RAM | Upto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM |
| Storage | 128 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 |
| Card Slot | No |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| 5G Bands | n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n77/n78 |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Wifi Version | 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.1 |
| USB | Yes, USB-C |
| USB Features | USB on-the-go, USB Charging |
EXTRA
| GPS | GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, Navic |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, In Display |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Gyroscope, E-compass, Proximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Color Temperature Sensor, Accelerometer |
| Splash Resistant | Yes |
| IP Rating | IP54 |
| Dust Resistant | Yes |
| Extra Features | LPDDR4X RAM |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 64 MP f/1.79 (Main) 2 MP f/2.4 (Macro) with autofocus |
| Features | Night, Portrait, Photo, Video, Micro Movie, High resolution, Pano, Live Photo, Slo-mo, Time-lapse, Pro, Documents, Double Exposure, Dual View, Supermoon |
| Video Recording | 4K, 1080p |
| Flash | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | Punch Hole 16 MP f/2.45 (Wide Angle) |
| Front Video Recording | 1080p |
TECHNICAL
| OS | Android v14 |
| Custom UI | Funtouch OS 14 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 |
| CPU | 2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 2 × 2.2 GHz & 6 × 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | AAC, WAV, MP3, MP2, MP1, MIDI, Vorbis, APE, FLAC, OPUS |
| Video | MP4, 3GP, AVI, TS, MKV, FLV |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 5000 mAh, Li-ion Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 44W Fast Charging |
Vivo Y200t Specs
GENERAL
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano+Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | May 20, 2024 |
DESIGN
| Dimensions | 76 x 165.7 x 8 mm |
| Weight | 199 g |
| Bezel less | No |
| Colors | Dark Green, Blue |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color IPS Screen (1B Colors) |
| Touch | Yes |
| Size | 6.72 inches, 1080 x 2408 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| PPI | ~ 393 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 86.4% |
| Features | 1000 nits (peak) |
| Notch | Yes, Punch Hole |
MEMORY
| RAM | 8 GB |
| Expandable RAM | Upto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM |
| Storage | 128 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 |
| Card Slot | Yes |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| 5G Bands | 1, 5, 8, 28, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.1, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| USB | Yes, USB-C v2.0 |
| USB Features | USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging |
| IR Blaster | Yes |
EXTRA
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS, Beidou, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, Side |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | Yes |
| Water Resistance | Yes |
| IP Rating | IP64 |
| Dust Resistant | Yes |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 50 MP f/1.8 (Wide Angle) 2 MP f/2.4 (Depth Sensor) with autofocus |
| Features | HDR, Panorama |
| Video Recording | 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
| Flash | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | Punch Hole 8 MP f/2.1 (Wide Angle) with Screen Flash |
| Front Video Recording | 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
TECHNICAL
| OS | Android v14 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen1 |
| CPU | 2.2 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 4xCortex-A78@2.2 GHz & 4xCortex-A55@1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | AAC, MIDI, OGG, FLAC, WMA, WAV, APE, MP3 |
| Video | MP4, 3GP, AVI |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 6000 mAh, Li-Po Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 44W Flash Charge |
| Reverse Charging | Yes |
Vivo Y200 GT Specs
GENERAL
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM (Hybrid Slot) |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | May 20 2024 |
DESIGN
| Dimensions | 75.9 x 163.7 x 8 mm |
| Weight | 194.6 g |
| Bezel less | No |
| Colors | Black, Blue |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Touch | Yes |
| Size | 6.78 inches, 1260 x 2800 pixels, 144 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| PPI | ~ 453 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 89.3% |
| Glass Type | DT-Star2 Plus Glass Protection |
| Features | 4500 nits (peak) |
| Notch | Yes, Punch Hole |
MEMORY
| RAM | 8 GB |
| Expandable RAM | Upto 8 GB Extra Virtual RAM |
| Storage | 128 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 |
| Card Slot | Yes, (Hybrid Slot), upto 1 TB |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| 5G Bands | NSA-n1/n3/n28B/n40/n77/n78, SA-n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n40/n77/n78″ |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Wifi Version | Wi-Fi 6, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, wifi direct |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| USB | Yes, USB-C v2.0 |
| USB Features | USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging |
| IR Blaster | Yes |
EXTRA
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS;GLONASS;GALILEO;BeiDou;GNSS, QZSS |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, In Display |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | No |
| NFC | Yes |
| Water Resistance | Yes |
| IP Rating | IP64 |
| Dust Resistant | Yes |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 50 MP f/1.8 (Wide Angle) 2 MP f/2.4 (Depth Sensor) with autofocus |
| Features | Panorama, HDR |
| Video Recording | 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p |
| Flash | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | Punch Hole 16 MP f/2.5 (Wide Angle) with Screen Flash |
| Front Video Recording | 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
TECHNICAL
| OS | Android v14 |
| Custom UI | Funtouch OS 14 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen3 |
| CPU | 2.63 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 1xPrime Core@2.63 GHz & 3xPerformance Cores@2.4 GHz& 4xEfficiency cores@1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 720 |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | AAC, MIDI, OGG, FLAC, WMA, WAV, APE, MP3 |
| Video | MP4, 3GP, AVI |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 6000 mAh, Li-ion Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 80W Flash Charge |
| Reverse Charging | Yes, 7.5W |
FAQs
What is the price of the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G in India?
The Vivo Y200 Pro 5G is priced at Rs 24,999 for the single 8GB+128GB variant.
Where can I purchase the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G?
The Vivo Y200 Pro 5G is available for purchase on Flipkart, Vivo India e-Store, and partner retail stores.
What are the key specifications of the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G?
The key specifications include a 6.78-inch AMOLED curved display, Snapdragon 695 5G chipset, 64MP OIS primary camera, 5000mAh battery with 44W fast charging, and Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 13.
What are the colour options for the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G?
The Vivo Y200 Pro 5G is available in Silk Green and Silk Black colour options.
Does the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G support expandable RAM?
Yes, the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G supports expandable RAM up to 16GB.
What offers are available with the Vivo Y200 Pro 5G?
Buyers can get an instant cashback of Rs 2500 or opt for a no-cost EMI starting at INR 45 per day, along with additional benefits.
Vivo Expands its Premium Y series with the All-new Y200 Pro 5G, a Stylish Smartphone with the Segment’s Slimmest 3D Curved Display. Details?
•The smartphone comes with an advanced 3D curved display, the slimmest in its segment, and a 64 MP OIS Anti-Shake Camera.
•Offers a flagship imaging experience with an enhanced portrait and night mode.
vivo, today introduced its latest offering in the premium Y series portfolio, the vivo Y200 Pro 5G.
With the segment’s slimmest 3D-curved display – a first in the vivo Y series, an exemplary camera setup, and efficient performance capabilities, the smartphone aims to offer a complete experience to the users.
The Y200 Pro 5G flaunts an elegant design and will be available in two superior colors – Silk Green and Silk Black.
Priced at INR 24,999, the Y200 Pro 5G will have a single 8GB+128GB storage variant and will be available for purchase starting today across Flipkart, vivo India e-Store, and all partner retail stores.
Consumers purchasing the smartphone using SBI Card, IDFC First Bank, IndusInd Bank, and Federal Bank among others can receive an instant cashback of INR 2500, or avail of the option of owing the all-new Y200 Pro 5G at INR 45 per day, along with additional benefits such as V-Shield protection.
Does Vivo Y200 Pro have a Vibrant and Trendy Design ?
Featuring a silk cloud feather texture design with a 2.3mm narrow frame and an ultra-slim body, the vivo Y200 Pro 5G offers a comfortable grip in an attractive body design.
It has a 6.78-inch AMOLED Curved Display with FHD resolution, a 120 Hz refresh rate, and weighs merely 172gm.
Additionally, the display, certified by SGS Low Blue Light Eye Care, protects users’ eyes. The all-new comprehensive cushioning structure offers enhanced durability which makes the screen shatter-resistant.
Does Vivo Y200 Pro 5G have Top-notch Camera Capabilities?
Featuring a distinctive camera design, the Y200 Pro 5G comes with a 64MP Optical Image Stabilization anti-shake night portrait camera that captures high-quality images.
It also brings the Bokeh Flare Portrait feature, offering a range of effects for a personalized touch.
The customizable bokeh level with each unique flare effect adds a special touch to the camera output.
The Y200 Pro 5G also comes with the Super Night Mode for night photography, which enhances brightness, vividness, and clarity in low light or nighttime environments, providing better imaging results.
The newly upgraded flagship-standard OIS module reduces shakes through a precise structure, improving the quality of images taken in low light, and making details in the dark parts of the images clearer.
The vivo Y200 Pro 5G also comes with vivo’s exclusive Wedding Style Portrait feature, Vlog Movie Creator mode, and Live photo feature to enhance the camera experience further.
What are the upgrades from the Vivo Y100 series?
The Vivo Y200 brings the Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 SoC, which is an upgrade from the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 SoC from the Vivo Y100 5G.
The 64MP OmniVision OV64B sensor is replaced with a 50MP Sony LYT-600 sensor.
The battery and fast charging are upgraded from a 5000mAh battery + 44W fast charging to a 6,000mAh battery and 80W fast charging.
Vivo Y200t has a larger 6.7-inch display compared to the 6.64-inch panel on the Vivo Y100t.
The chipset is replaced from Dimensity 8200 to a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1.
The fast charging speed is 44W fast charging from 120W but the battery capacity is increased from 5,000mAh to 6,000mAh cell.
The Vivo Y100t had a 64MP camera but the Y200t has a 50MP.
The 16MP selfie shooter on the front is trimmed down to 8MP.
Does Vivo Y200 Pro 5G have a Strong Battery Life and Performance ?
For long-lasting power, vivo Y200 Pro 5G boasts a powerful 5000 mAh battery with a 44W fast charger that offers uninterrupted all-day usage.
The smartphone runs on Funtouch OS 14 and is paired with 8GB RAM which can be further extended by 8GB. It promises four years of battery health and comes with 24-dimension security protection.
The Y200 Pro 5G is powered by Snapdragon 695 5G, featuring a 6nm advanced processor chipset with an octa-core CPU architecture that offers reliable and smooth performance all the time.
Does Vivo Y200 Pro 5G show commitment Make in India ?
Like all vivo devices, vivo Y200 Pro 5G follows vivo’s commitment to ‘Make in India’ and is manufactured at vivo’s Greater Noida facility that employs around 10,000 men and women, ensuring all vivo devices sold in India are made by fellow Indians.
Also Read: Vivo Y200e 5G Set for Imminent India Launch After Appearing on BIS Certification
New Qualcomm-Powered Laptops Launch with Microsoft Copilot+ AI Features
Highlights
- Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite chip powers new AI-enabled laptops
- Microsoft and PC manufacturers unveil new Copilot+ PCs
- ASUS, Acer, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft, and Samsung reveal AI laptops
- Snapdragon X Elite delivers high performance and efficiency with AI capabilities
During the Copilot+ debut, Microsoft and global PC manufacturers announced laptops powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X Elite and Snapdragon X Plus chips.
These are the only devices capable of running the new Copilot+ experiences today, combining AI technology with power efficiency.
“It’s a new era for the PC and our collaboration with Microsoft combines the power of Snapdragon X Series with the power of Copilot+ to deliver groundbreaking AI capabilities that are redefining the personal computing experience – all with industry-leading performance and multi-day battery life,” said Alex Katouzian, Group General Manager, Mobile, Compute & XR, Qualcomm Technologies. “Today, our global OEM partners launched the first Copilot+ PCs exclusively powered by Snapdragon X Series in a variety of form factors and at multiple price points. We’re proud to enable this industry shift, which puts Windows PCs at the forefront of technology and allows users to push the boundaries of what’s possible across productivity, creativity, and entertainment.”
“Copilot+ PCs powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon X Series deliver performance per watt leadership to the Windows ecosystem while also powering groundbreaking AI experiences and exceptional battery life” said Pavan Davuluri, Corporate Vice President, Windows + Devices for Microsoft. “This is an inflection point for the Windows PC ecosystem, enabled by our deep partnership with Qualcomm. I am thrilled to be able to launch innovative Copilot+ PCs experiences and devices with Snapdragon, including Surface, that have leading performance and energy efficiency.”
Powering Groundbreaking AI Capabilities

Qualcomm claims its Snapdragon X Elite chip delivers industry-leading performance per watt for laptops.
It features an integrated Hexagon neural processing unit (NPU) that can reach up to 24 TOPS per watt peak performance.
Combined with the Oryon CPU, the X Elite aims to match competitor peak CPU performance at 60% less power consumption.
Microsoft highlighted the Snapdragon X Series’ ability to power groundbreaking AI experiences while offering exceptional battery life on Copilot+ PCs.
New Laptops from Major OEMs

Several PC manufacturers unveiled new laptops featuring the Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus chips for running Copilot+ AI capabilities.
Asus Vivobook S 15 Launch

ASUS announced the new generation of AI-powered computing with the Vivobook S 15 at its online launch event.
The device, powered by the Snapdragon X Elite, is the company’s first Copilot+ PC with Windows AI features and exclusive ASUS AI apps aimed at enhancing productivity and entertainment.
Speakers from Microsoft and Qualcomm highlighted the collaborative efforts in bringing innovative hardware to consumers, showcasing features like the Windows Copilot, Recall, and Cocreator.

The Vivobook S 15 includes advanced hardware such as the Snapdragon X Elite platform, up to 32 GB of RAM, and a 1 TB SSD.
It features a 3K 120 Hz OLED display, Harman Kardon-certified audio, and a 14.7 mm thin, 1.42 kg design.

AI-powered enhancements include Windows Studio Effects, an AiSense IR camera with presence detection, Adaptive Dimming, and Adaptive Lock.
The device also introduces the AI app StoryCube for managing digital assets.

The Vivobook S 15 offers extensive connectivity options with USB4 ports, USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports, HDMI 2.1, a microSD card reader, and an audio combo jack.
It supports WiFi 7 for fast internet speeds and includes a 70 Wh battery for up to 18 hours of use.

The device’s audiovisual features include a 15.6-inch OLED display with a high screen-to-body ratio and a powerful audio system for an enhanced user experience.
Acer Swift 14 AI

The Swift 14 AI offers AI-powered features like PurifiedView 2.0 and PurifiedVoice 2.0 to enhance productivity and creativity.
It has a 2.5K touchscreen option and a distinct AI logo design.
Dell XPS 13, Inspiron, and Latitude Models

Dell’s new XPS 13, Inspiron 14 Plus/14, Latitude 7455, and Latitude 5455 laptops feature exceptional speed, AI performance, and battery life, enabled by Snapdragon X Elite/Plus chips and Next-Gen AI (NGAI) capabilities.
HP Omnibook X AI PC and EliteBook Ultra AI PC

HP’s AI PCs are designed around the Snapdragon X Elite’s 45 TOPS NPU for running language models locally.
They offer up to 26 hours of battery life and AI optimization on the device.
Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x and ThinkPad T14s Gen 6

Lenovo has launched the Yoga Slim 7x and ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, its first Copilot+ PCs powered by Snapdragon X Elite.
These laptops feature Qualcomm’s 12-core Oryon CPU, Adreno GPU, and Hexagon NPU for efficient AI processing.
The new models offer offline access to large language models and enhanced productivity and creativity through Copilot+, leveraging generative AI and machine learning for various tasks.
The Yoga Slim 7x includes a 14.5-inch 3K OLED touch panel, FHD IR Webcam, 32 GB RAM, and 1 TB SSD, designed for portability and extended battery life.

It also features advanced AI capabilities like text-to-image creation, photo and video editing, and productivity tools.
The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, tailored for business users, includes a 14-inch display, up to 64 GB RAM, Wi-Fi 7, and 5G connectivity, focusing on productivity and security with integrated AI tools and robust security features.
Both laptops will be available starting June 2024, with the Yoga Slim 7x priced at $1,199 and the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 at $1,699.
The new models highlight Lenovo’s focus on AI-enhanced computing and collaboration with Qualcomm and Microsoft to deliver advanced AI capabilities and performance.
Microsoft Surface Laptop and Surface Pro

The new Surface Laptop and Surface Pro models are powered by Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus, delivering incredible performance, ultra-long battery life, and new AI experiences with Copilot+.
Samsung Galaxy Book4 Edge

Equipped with the Snapdragon X Elite and its 45 TOPS NPU, the Galaxy Book4 Edge promises new levels of AI-powered creativity and productivity across multiple form factors.
Qualcomm and Microsoft aim to transform the PC experience by combining the Snapdragon X Series’ AI capabilities with Copilot+’s intelligent features across this new range of laptops from leading manufacturers.
FAQs
What is the Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite chip?
The Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite is a powerful chip designed for laptops, featuring an integrated Hexagon neural processing unit (NPU) and Oryon CPU, delivering industry-leading performance and power efficiency.
What is Microsoft Copilot+?
Microsoft Copilot+ is a suite of AI-powered features and applications that enhance productivity, creativity, and user experience on Windows PCs, leveraging advanced hardware like the Snapdragon X Elite chip.
Which PC manufacturers have launched new laptops with Snapdragon X Elite?
ASUS, Acer, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft, and Samsung have all launched new laptops featuring the Snapdragon X Elite chip, designed to support Microsoft Copilot+ AI capabilities.
What are some key features of the ASUS Vivobook S 15?
The ASUS Vivobook S 15 includes a Snapdragon X Elite platform, up to 32 GB of RAM, a 1 TB SSD, a 3K 120 Hz OLED display, Harman Kardon-certified audio, and various AI enhancements like Windows Studio Effects and AiSense IR camera.
How does the Snapdragon X Elite improve laptop performance?
The Snapdragon X Elite chip improves laptop performance by providing high efficiency and powerful AI processing capabilities, allowing for enhanced battery life, advanced AI features, and superior overall performance.
What are the benefits of using Snapdragon X Elite-powered laptops with Microsoft Copilot+?
Snapdragon X Elite-powered laptops with Microsoft Copilot+ offer exceptional battery life, powerful AI-enhanced productivity and creativity tools, seamless connectivity, and a superior user experience across various applications.
What are the main features of the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x?
The Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x includes a 14.5-inch 3K OLED touch panel, up to 32 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, and advanced AI capabilities such as text-to-image creation, photo and video editing, and productivity tools. It also offers extended battery life and portability.
Snapdragon X Series is the Exclusive Platform to Power the Next Generation of Windows PCs with Copilot+ Today.Details ?
* Snapdragon X Elite and Snapdragon X Plus are powering the launch of a new category of devices delivering Microsoft Copilot+ PC experiences.
* PCs with Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus deliver, multiple days of battery life, unparalleled performance plus efficiency to accelerate productivity and creativity with unique AI experiences powered by the world’s fastest NPU for laptops at 45 TOPS and leading performance per watt.
* The first wave of over 20 Copilot+ PCs powered by Snapdragon X Elite and Snapdragon X Plus were announced today from leading global OEMs including Acer, ASUS, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft, and Samsung. Devices are available for pre-order now and can be purchased from major retailers starting June 18.
During the Copilot+ debut, Microsoft and global OEMs announced PCs powered by Snapdragon® X Elite and Snapdragon® X Plus – the only devices that are capable of bringing Copilot+ experiences to life today.
The leading AI technology and performance efficiency of these platforms will power this groundbreaking new category, as Copilot+ revolutionizes how users interact with their PCs.
Together, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. and Microsoft are taking intelligent computing to the next level and transforming the PC experience.
Qualcomm Technologies is restoring performance leadership to the Windows PC ecosystem with our leading NPU powered by Snapdragon X Elite which delivers the highest NPU performance per watt for laptops, up to 2.6X vs. M3 and up to 5.4X vs. Core Ultra 71.
With the integrated Qualcomm® Hexagon™ NPU architecture, it can deliver up to 24 TOPS/watt peak performance in uses cases like Super Resolution and with our leading Qualcomm Oryon™ CPU, Snapdragon X Elite leads in performance per watt, matching competitor peak PC CPU performance at 60% less power.
What are the Capilot + PCs launched today ?
Copilot+ PCs powered by Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus launched today include:
* Acer unveils the Swift 14 AI, offering new AI experiences to support everyday computing tasks. Combining the powerful Snapdragon X Series platforms, Copilot+ capabilities in Windows 11, and solutions such as Acer PurifiedView 2.0 and Acer PurifiedVoice 2.0, the Swift 14 AI seamlessly utilizes AI to elevate productivity and creativity.
It offers an option with a 2.5K touchscreen display for immersive visuals and stands out with a Copilot+ PC-exclusive design, featuring a unique AI logo on the cover and an Activity Indicator on the touchpad.
* ASUS incorporating Snapdragon X Elite and X Plus into the ASUS Vivobook S 15 signifies a paradigm shift in personal computing, delivering unprecedented AI power and efficiency.
As a result of integrated 45 NPU TOPS and an unmatched 45W TDP, supported by ASUS IceCool Thermal technology, users will enjoy lightning-fast on-device AI processing, enabling Copilot+ PC next-gen AI-powered features.
The ASUS Vivobook S 15 offers more than 18 hours of uninterrupted productivity, despite its 15.6-inch 3K 120 Hz OLED display. All this is combined with a slim form factor and a full set of I/O ports, making it a versatile on-the-go companion.
* Dell now offers five new laptops powered by Snapdragon X Elite and Snapdragon X Plus. With a comprehensive portfolio for consumer and commercial, XPS 13, Inspiron 14 Plus, Inspiron 14, Latitude 7455 and Latitude 5455 deliver exceptional speed and AI performance, and groundbreaking battery life to elevate computing and simplify tasks. The new devices also feature NGAI, enabling transformative AI PC experiences.
* HP’s next-gen AI PCs are designed and engineered around the Snapdragon X Elite processor and its dedicated Neural Processing Unit (NPU), capable of 45 trillion operations per second (TOPS), to run language models and generative AI locally on the device.
The HP OmniBook X AI PC and HP EliteBook Ultra AI PC deliver more power in sleek, ultra-thin, and cool form factors that harness the most powerful AI PC technologies with up to 26 hours of battery life, rapid charging, and AI optimization on device for greater productivity.
The HP EliteBook Ultra also delivers additional features for commercial customers, including Wolf Pro Security Next Gen Antivirus (NGAV) designed to protect the PC down to the firmware level with hardware security features that shield user credentials and other critical data, Microsoft Secured-Core PC designation (a chip-to-cloud security technology that provides secure identity, secure attestation, and cryptographic services), and a three-year warranty.
* Lenovo introduced the Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x and Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, its first AI PCs powered by Snapdragon X Elite.
These laptops offer top PC performance per watt and fast NPU-based AI processing up to 45 trillion operations per second (TOPS). Windows 11 and Copilot+ enhancements enable access to LLM capabilities offline, enhancing creativity, productivity and security.
The Yoga Slim 7x and ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 deliver innovative AI PC features, ensuring futuristic and streamlined consumer and business user experiences.
* Microsoft: The new Surface Laptop is the fastest, most intelligent Surface Laptop ever. Now in an updated, modern laptop design with razor-thin bezels, a brilliant touchscreen display, AI-enhanced camera, and a haptic touchpad.
It delivers incredible performance, ultra-long battery life and all-new AI experiences powered by Snapdragon X Elite and Snapdragon X Plus processors. Customers get a choice between a 13.8” and 15” display and four stunning colors.
The all-new Surface Pro is the most flexible 2-in-1 laptop, now reimagined with more speed and battery life for all-new AI experiences, powered by X Elite and X Plus.
It introduces a new, optional OLED with HDR display, and ultrawide field of view camera perfect for Windows Studio Effects. The new Surface Pro Flex Keyboard allows you to position your Surface Pro and keyboard where they suit you, designed to be used both attached or detached.
* Samsung: Samsung Galaxy Book4 Edge is equipped with cutting-edge hybrid AI integrations, and powered by the fastest, most powerful Snapdragon X Elite for laptops backed by 45 TOPS NPU computing power.
This device joins the most hyperconnected Galaxy AI ecosystem. With 14-inch and 16-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display size options, Galaxy Book4 Edge unleashes new levels of creativity and productivity, and breaks down communications barriers with intuitive capabilities and simple language prompts.
It also brings beloved Galaxy AI features like Circle to Search with Google, Live Translate and Chat Assist to the PC’s more expansive display. Experience the next level of personalized, powerful AI computing .
Also Read: 10 Essential Microsoft Copilot Tips for Android Users
Read More: Acer Pushes Limits of 3D Gaming via 3D Ultra Mode in SpatialLabs TrueGame
Read More: Acer Introduces Two New Laptops- Nitro and Swift, Powered By AMD Ryzen 7000 Series Processors
Also Read: Dell Technologies launches its thinnest and lightest laptop
Also Read: Dell’s XPS 13 Plus arrives in India
Also Read: HP unveils Omen 16 gaming notebooks in India
Also Read: Samsung Galaxy Book4 Series Pre-Booking Starts Tomorrow: Pricing, Features, and Offers
TikTok Buyout Faces $100 Billion Challenge Without Key Algorithm
Highlights
- President Biden signs legislation forcing TikTok’s sale to a US company
- Chinese legal restrictions may block the sale of TikTok’s algorithm
- Investors may pay billions without securing TikTok’s recommendation system
- Key bidders include Frank McCourt and Steven Mnuchin
A forced sale to an American company now appears to be the only way forward for the beleaguered video-sharing app, TikTok, whose future in the United States is now at risk.
Bidders may end up paying billions of dollars without securing the key asset that propelled TikTok to global prominence: its powerful recommendation system.
The Forced Sales Scenario

On Monday, President Biden signed legislation giving Chinese parent company ByteDance up to nine months—maybe extended to 12—to transfer TikTok to a US-based company.
This comes after broad, bipartisan support in Congress either to ban the app on national security grounds or to require its sale.
While TikTok and its users and creators claim the proposed ban is illegal, a court fight now seems less and less likely under the Department of Justice’s guidelines as the sale option gains favor.
The Algorithm Conundrum

Popularity with TikTok stems from its astute algorithm.
It is the app’s ability to create a customized video feed for each user according to his or her tastes and patterns of engagement.
Not like traditional social platforms, where the user has to make a conscious search for the content, TikTok’s algorithm takes the lead, hurling up an endless stream of engaging video in tune with individual tastes.
This dynamic recommendation engine has widely been reported as the main, if not only, reason behind TikTok’s meteoric rise and continued domination of the short-form video space.
But the Chinese government has issued legal restrictions on the sale of the algorithm, effectively blocking a prospective US buyer from gaining access to the app’s crown jewel.
A costly wager

Not deterred by this monumental hurdle, some big-name investors have already started lining up to buy TikTok, without blinking an eye at the projected $100 billion sticker price.
Among the groups of investors queuing to make a bid is one headed by real estate billionaire Frank McCourt and former Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin.
But they risk paying too much for a husk of a once-thriving site without the algorithm that powers TikTok’s addictive content discovery experience.
The app’s brand recognition and existing user base hold value, but replicating the algorithm’s magic could prove an insurmountable challenge.
FAQs
Why is TikTok being forced to sell to a US-based company?
TikTok is being forced to sell due to concerns over national security and bipartisan support in Congress, with President Biden signing legislation giving ByteDance up to 12 months to complete the sale.
What makes TikTok’s algorithm so valuable?
TikTok’s algorithm is valuable because it curates a personalized video feed for each user, driving the app’s popularity by providing an endless stream of engaging content tailored to individual preferences.
Can the Chinese government block the sale of TikTok’s algorithm?
Yes, the Chinese government has issued legal restrictions that may prevent the sale of TikTok’s algorithm to a US company, which poses a significant hurdle for potential buyers.
Who are some of the potential investors interested in buying TikTok?
Potential investors include real estate billionaire Frank McCourt and former Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin, among other big-name investors.
How much is TikTok expected to sell for?
TikTok is projected to sell for around $100 billion, although the final price could vary depending on negotiations and the inclusion or exclusion of its algorithm.
Also Read: TikTok Unveils Creator Rewards Program to Boost Monetization for Content Creators
Also Read: TikTok Ban Concerns Highlight Privacy and Education Debate
Also Read: TikTok Announces Youth Council to Enhance Platform Safety Amidst Potential Ban in the US
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 Set to Raise Prices of High-End Android Phones
Highlights
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 to be launched at Snapdragon Summit in October
- Expected to be more expensive than Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
- Custom Oryon CPU cores contribute to price increase
- Potential impact on sub-$500 flagship smartphone segment
Qualcomm is getting ready to launch its next flagship smartphone chip, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4, at the upcoming Snapdragon Summit this October.
But the chipmaker’s most recent cutting-edge silicon will be pricey, and this might just increase the price of high-end Android phones.
According to several sources and industry analysts, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 will be more expensive than the previous-gen Snapdragon 8 Gen 3.
Qualcomm’s latest flagship chip includes new, innovative technologies and bespoke CPU cores that account for an uptick in pricing.
Challenging Sub-$500 Flagship Value

This price bump could have significant implications for the sub-$500 flagship smartphone segment, if the rumours by leaker Digital Chat Station come to fruition.
Devices in this affordable premium tier, priced at around 3,000 CNY (roughly Rs 35,000), may have to make some tight decisions about hardware configurations and profit margins.
The Redmi K50 Pro, powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 1, was a surprisingly great value last year, but if the new Qualcomm processor proves too costly for manufacturers, its successor might not hold the same level of affordability.
Custom silicon drives up costs

Qualcomm’s use of proprietary CPU cores, called “Oryon,” is a big contributor to the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4’s expected price increase.
The cores are designed in-house to squeeze the absolute best performance and efficiency out of this flagship silicon without relying on off-the-shelf Arm architectures.
As expected, this ambitious engineering project does not come cheap.
According to leaks, the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 CPU may cost around $200 per unit that Qualcomm may charge smartphone makers.

Any upward revision for the Gen 4 version will be tough to swallow for manufacturers, having to decide between absorbing the additional costs or passing them on to customers.
While Qualcomm’s bleeding-edge mobile chips have traditionally demanded a premium, just how that generational price increase factors in remains to be seen.
However, chipmaker pursuit of performance and innovation will definitely ripple throughout the Android flagship scene, with implications to change value propositions and pricing tactics.
FAQs
When will Qualcomm launch the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4?
Qualcomm is expected to launch the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 at the Snapdragon Summit in October.
Why is the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 expected to be more expensive?
The Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 is expected to be more expensive due to its new, innovative technologies and custom Oryon CPU cores designed in-house for optimal performance and efficiency.
How might the price increase affect high-end Android phones?
The price increase for the Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 could lead to higher prices for high-end Android phones, as manufacturers may need to pass on the additional costs to consumers.
What impact will the price increase have on sub-$500 flagship smartphones?
The price increase could force manufacturers of sub-$500 flagship smartphones to make tough decisions about hardware configurations and profit margins, potentially affecting the affordability of these devices.
What are Oryon CPU cores?
Oryon CPU cores are proprietary cores designed by Qualcomm to maximize performance and efficiency in their flagship Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 chip, rather than relying on standard Arm architectures.
Also Read: Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 Could Have New Architecture With No Efficiency Cores
Also Read: Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 4 SoC Benchmarks Reportedly Leaked Showing Massive Gains Over 8 Gen 3
iPhone SE 4 Rumoured to Feature Major Redesign and Increased Pricing
Highlights
- iPhone SE 4 expected to adopt modern all-screen design
- Possible pricing between $429 and $500
- Rumoured to feature A17 Bionic CPU and USB-C charging
- Updated specs include Face ID and OLED screens
While Apple continues to increase the price of the regular iPhones, the budget-friendly iPhone SE series happens to be a vital presence in the entry-level market.
Now, the latest rumours say the next-generation iPhone SE 4 might have a big redesign but might come at an increased cost.
iPhone SE 4 Price Increase
iPhone SE 4 Price Rumors:
– The US launch price will either remain at $429 or see an increase of around 10%.
– Even if the price increases, the maximum target is to stay within $499.
— J. Reve (@Revegnus1) May 19, 2024
Revegnus, a well-known leak source, recently took to Twitter (X) to speculate on the probable pricing approach for the iPhone SE 4.
Despite adopting a modern, all-screen design similar to the iPhone 14 series and predicted high-end hardware, the leak suggests Apple may price its future inexpensive model at or around $500.

He also said Apple could retain the iPhone SE 4’s price at the current $429 level held by the iPhone SE 3.
If accurate, the upgraded SE would represent an unbeatable value proposition.

Purchasers of the rumoured $429-$500 price range would get a dramatic design shift away from the dated iPhone 8 looks of previous SEs.
Leaks have indicated that the SE 4 will feature edge-to-edge displays, Face ID biometrics in place of Touch ID, and updated OLED screens rather than the SE 3’s dated LCD technology.
iPhone SE 4: Expected Specs

The iPhone SE 4 is expected to be powered by Apple’s next A-series CPU, presumably called the A17 Bionic, considering it’s likely to come in 2024.
That will let budget iPhone buyers continue enjoying the latest iOS experiences and AI/ML features.
Most importantly, though, the SE 4 will finally end the Lightning era as Apple switches the entire iPhone line to USB-C charging.

This aligns the entry-level iPhone with modern standards and regulatory developments.
While the price at or below $500 for such a substantially updated smartphone seems too good to be true, it’s still consistent with rumours that Apple’s likely intention is to maintain the iPhone SE lineup as the mainstream value play for battling mid-range Android competitors.
If these leaks materialize, the iPhone SE 4 could reshape the budget smartphone landscape.

By pairing flagship design cues, silicon, and features with an aggressively low price point, Apple would reclaim the “affordable premium” space and make Android’s task of competing that much harder.
Apple iPhone SE 4 Specs
GENERAL
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano+eSIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | March 8, 2024 (Expected) |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color OLED Screen (16M Colors) |
| Touch | Yes |
| Size | 6.1 inches, 750 x 1580 pixels |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| PPI | ~ 441 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 65.4% |
| Features | 1,400:1 Contrast Ratio (typical), True Tone Display, Wide Colour Display (P3), Haptic Touch, 625 nits Max Brightness |
MEMORY
| Storage | 64 GB |
| Card Slot | No |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.3, A2DP, LE |
| USB | Yes, Lightning Port |
| USB Features | USB Charging |
EXTRA
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS, BEIDOU |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, Front |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Barometer, Three Axis Gyro, Accelerometer, Proximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | Lightning |
| NFC | Yes |
| Water Resistance | Yes |
| IP Rating | IP67 |
| Dust Resistant | Yes |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 12 MP f/1.8 with autofocus |
| Features | Deep Fusion, Smart HDR 4, Photographic Styles, Advanced Red-eye Correction, Auto Image Stabilisation, Burst Mode, Photo Geotagging |
| Video Recording | 4K, 1080p |
| Flash | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | 10.8 MP f/2.2 with Retina Flash |
| Front Video Recording | 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
TECHNICAL
| OS | iOS v16 |
| Chipset | Apple Bionic A15 |
| CPU | 3.22 GHz, Hexa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 2×3.22 GHz Avalanche + 4xX.X GHz Blizzard |
| GPU | Apple GPU |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | AAC, MP3, Apple Lossless, FLAC, Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital Plus |
| Video | HEVC, H.264 and ProRes |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | Li-ion Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 18W Fast Charging |
| Wireless Charging | Yes, Works with Qi Chargers |
| Music Playback Time | 50 hours |
FAQs
What is the rumoured design change for the iPhone SE 4?
The iPhone SE 4 is rumoured to adopt a modern, all-screen design similar to the iPhone 14 series, moving away from the older iPhone 8 look.
How much will the iPhone SE 4 cost?
Leaks suggest the iPhone SE 4 might be priced between $429 and $500, making it an affordable option despite its upgraded features.
Will the iPhone SE 4 have Face ID?
Yes, the iPhone SE 4 is expected to feature Face ID biometrics, replacing the older Touch ID technology.
What type of display will the iPhone SE 4 have?
The iPhone SE 4 is rumoured to have an edge-to-edge OLED screen, a significant upgrade from the LCD technology used in the previous SE models.
What processor will power the iPhone SE 4?
The iPhone SE 4 is expected to be powered by Apple’s next A-series CPU, likely the A17 Bionic, ensuring top performance for budget iPhone users.
Will the iPhone SE 4 have USB-C charging?
Yes, the iPhone SE 4 is expected to switch to USB-C charging, aligning with modern standards and regulatory requirements.
Could Apple base iPhone SE 4 on the iPhone 14 ?
Leaked iPhone SE 4 CAD renders show the phone will look similar to the iPhone 14.
It could feature a notch at the front, for Face ID components. The renders also show a USB-C port at the bottom and an Action button on the right.
The iPhone SE 4 could have a single rear camera.Except a cost-cutting measure, the move will help Apple differentiate the iPhone SE 4 from the iPhone 14.
Using the same design and components as the iPhone 14 should help Apple save on cost, ensuring the next-gen iPhone SE costs less than $500.
The iPhone SE 4 is reportedly expected for a spring 2025 launch.
Is Apple rumored to increase iPhone SE price ?
According to leaker @Revegnus1, the iPhone SE could be around 10% more expensive in the US following the launch of its next generation next year.
Currently, Apple sells the iPhone SE 3 for prices starting at $429 for the 64GB version. A 10% increase would take the starting price to around $469.
At the same time, the leaker also claims that Apple wants to keep the price of the new iPhone SE below the $500 mark.
There’s also a chance that the company will keep the same $429 price as the current generation.
The starting prices for iPhones that Apple currently sells:
iPhone SE 3: $429
iPhone 13: $599
iPhone 14: $699
iPhone 14 Plus: $799
iPhone 15: $799
iPhone 15 Plus: $899
iPhone 15 Pro: $999
iPhone 15 Pro Max: $1199
Apple in the past has increased price of products when they do a major redesign.
This was seen in the past in the entry-level iPad in its 10th generation, which went from $329 to $449.
However apple brought the price back to $349.
Also Read: iPhone SE 4 Set to Sport OLED Display, Eyeing iPhone 13’s Screen Technology
Also Read: iPhone SE 4 CAD Renders Show the Device Featuring a Notched Display and Modern Design
Also Read: iPhone SE 4 to Feature BOE Displays After Samsung Negotiation Fallout
OPPO Reno 12 Leaks Reveal Dimensity 8250 Chipset, Triple Camera Setup, and More
Highlights
- OPPO Reno 12 to feature MediaTek Dimensity 8250 chipset
- Triple camera setup with dual 50MP cameras and 8MP ultrawide
- 7-inch AMOLED display with Full HD+ resolution
- Available in peach, silver, and black with up to 16GB RAM and 512GB storage
Leaks related to OPPO’s next smartphone product for the Chinese market, the Reno 12, have been going around the rumour mill lately.
The most recent disclosure came from the Reno 12’s listing on TENAA, China’s certifying authority. The official listing revealed the phone’s full hardware specifications, design, and colour options.
Under the Hood: Dimensity 8250 Leads the Charge

One of the most notable features is that the Reno 12 is suspected of using MediaTek’s all-new Dimensity 8250 chipset.
If accurate, the OPPO flagship would be one of the first smartphones to use MediaTek’s new 6nm mid-range silicon.
The Dimensity 8250 promises a performance boost over its predecessor while retaining power efficiency.
OPPO seems to be betting big on this chip, with the Reno 12 tipped to arrive in generous 12GB and 16GB RAM options paired with up to 512GB of storage.
Camera Prowess and Design Highlights

It doesn’t look like the Reno 12 will be skimping out on the imaging front either. According to the leaked specs, it’ll feature a rather powerful triple camera setup, headlined by dual 50MP cameras, one regular and one telephoto with 2x optical zoom.
An 8MP ultrawide will complete the rather versatile setup, while the selfie camera will be another 50MP affair.
The renders point at a familiar OPPO aesthetic with curved edges and a punch-hole cutout in the screen.
The 6.7-inch AMOLED panel should bring a smooth Full HD+ resolution and probably high refresh rate support.
Other highlights include the sizeable 4,880mAh-rated battery with 80W fast charging, an in-display fingerprint scanner, IR blaster, and Android 14-based ColorOS 14 right out of the box.
OPPO has already confirmed the Reno 12 will be available in peach, silver, and black hues across four RAM/storage configurations: 12/256GB, 12/512GB, 16/256GB, and 16/512GB.
A Powerful Mid-Range Contender

While pricing remains unknown, the Reno 12 specs leak positions it as an intriguing mid-range offering from OPPO.
The Dimensity 8250 chip paired with plenty of RAM and storage options should provide for a snappy Android experience.
Meanwhile, the capable triple camera array and large AMOLED display hint at solid multimedia capabilities fitting for the “Reno” moniker.
If priced competitively, the Reno 12 could be a tempting all-rounder for Chinese smartphone buyers.
OPPO Reno 12 Specs
GENERAL
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano+Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | May 23, 2024 (Expected) |
DESIGN
| Dimensions | 162.4 x 74.1 x 7.6 mm (6.39 x 2.92 x 0.30 in) |
| Colors | Black, Green, Silver |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color OLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Touch | Yes, 360 Hz Touch Sampling Rate |
| Size | 6.72 inches, 1080 x 2412 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| PPI | ~ 393 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 89.8% |
| Features | HDR10+, 1800 nits (HBM), 2200 nits (peak) |
| Notch | Yes, Punch Hole |
MEMORY
| RAM | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 4.0 |
| Card Slot | No |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| 5G Bands | NR: n1//n5/n8/n28A/n41/n77/n78 |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Wifi Version | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| USB | Yes, USB-C v2.0 |
| USB Features | USB on-the-go, USB Charging |
| IR Blaster | Yes |
EXTRA
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, In Display |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | No |
| NFC | Yes, Yes, eSE, HCE, NFC-SIM, eID |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 50 MP 26mm, PDAF, OIS f/1.8 (Wide Angle) 50 MP f/2 (Telephoto) 8 MP f/2.2 (Ultra Wide) with autofocus |
| Features | HDR, Panorama |
| Video Recording | 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
| Flash | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | Punch Hole 32 MP 22mm, 1/2.74″, 0.8µm, AF f/2.4 (Wide Angle) |
| Front Video Recording | 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
TECHNICAL
| OS | Android v15 |
| Custom UI | ColorOS 15 |
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8250 |
| CPU | Octa Core Processor |
| GPU | Arm Mali-GPU |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | Yes |
| Video | Yes |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 5000 mAh, Li-Po Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 80W Fast Charging |
| Reverse Charging | Yes |
FAQs
What chipset will the OPPO Reno 12 use?
The OPPO Reno 12 is expected to use MediaTek’s all-new Dimensity 8250 chipset, offering improved performance and power efficiency.
What are the camera specifications for the OPPO Reno 12?
The Reno 12 will feature a triple camera setup, including dual 50MP cameras (regular and telephoto with 2x optical zoom) and an 8MP ultrawide camera, along with a 50MP selfie camera.
What display features can we expect from the OPPO Reno 12?
The Reno 12 will sport a 6.7-inch AMOLED display with Full HD+ resolution and likely support a high refresh rate for smooth visuals.
What are the RAM and storage options for the OPPO Reno 12?
The Reno 12 will be available in configurations of 12GB and 16GB RAM, paired with 256GB or 512GB of storage.
What colours will the OPPO Reno 12 be available in?
OPPO has confirmed that the Reno 12 will be available in peach, silver, and black hues.
Also Read: OPPO Reno 11 Series Launched in India: Price, Specifications, Features, and More
Also Read: OPPO Reno 11 Series 5G, OPPO Pad Neo, OPPO Enco Air 3s, and More Launched in Malaysia
Also Read: Oppo Reno 11 Series Set for Indian Debut After Flipkart Page Goes Live
iQOO Pad 2 Series Confirmed to Launch in China with High-End Features and Flagship Performance
Highlights
- iQOO Pad 2 features a 12.1-inch 2.8K LCD display with 144Hz refresh rate
- Pad 2 Pro equipped with MediaTek Dimensity 9000+ CPU and 16GB RAM
- Massive batteries with fast charging: 10,000mAh for Pad 2 and 11,500mAh for Pad 2 Pro
- Colour options include blue, silver, and grey for both models
iQOO plans to debut its next-generation Pad 2 series in China on May 31st.
Following last year’s iQOO Pad, the new lineup offers outstanding hardware and a premium multimedia experience in two models: the regular Pad 2 and the beefed-up Pad 2 Pro.
iQOO has left little to the imagination, having already confirmed some important specifications that have our tablet senses tingling with excitement.
Let’s see what these slates will bring to the table, shall we?
iQOO Pad 2: Smooth Visuals and Longevity

The basic Pad 2 boasts a huge 12.1-inch 2.8K resolution LCD display with a buttery smooth 144Hz refresh rate for silky scrolling and animations.
The tablet will come powered with an unnamed chipset and may offer up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage.
Despite the high-end visuals, iQOO claims the Pad 2 will remain a long-lasting multimedia companion thanks to an enormous 10,000mAh battery with 44W fast charging support.
For optics, you get an 8MP rear camera and a 5MP selfie shooter.
iQOO Pad 2 Pro: Flagship Performance All-Around

If you prefer to go all-out for performance, the Pad 2 Pro appears to be the ideal tablet powerhouse.
iQOO has already stated that this high-end model will have MediaTek’s flagship Dimensity 9000+ CPU, as well as up to 16GB of RAM and 512GB of storage.
The visuals are also upgraded to Ultra HD, with a bigger 13-inch 3.1K resolution panel and the same smooth 144Hz refresh rate as its sibling.

Content creators will like the Pro’s upgraded 13MP back camera and 8MP front camera.
Keeping that behemoth silicon running is a similarly gigantic 11,500mAh battery, replete with 66W rapid charging for quick refueling during creative marathons.
The two tablets seem to share a similar sort of industrial design language that Vivo has been experimenting with in the recently launched Pad 3 Pro.

Colour options will include blue, silver, and grey hues across the Pad 2 lineup.
While the prices are still unknown, the iQOO Pad 2 series seems to offer a tempting cocktail of media muscle, longevity, and content creation acumen—whether you go for the top-of-the-line Pro variant or the rather affordable vanilla model.
FAQs
What is the display specification of the iQOO Pad 2?
The iQOO Pad 2 features a 12.1-inch 2.8K resolution LCD display with a 144Hz refresh rate, providing smooth visuals and animations.
What processor powers the iQOO Pad 2 Pro?
The iQOO Pad 2 Pro is powered by MediaTek’s flagship Dimensity 9000+ CPU, ensuring top-notch performance for demanding tasks.
What are the battery capacities of the iQOO Pad 2 and Pad 2 Pro?
The iQOO Pad 2 has a 10,000mAh battery with 44W fast charging, while the Pad 2 Pro comes with an 11,500mAh battery and 66W rapid charging for extended usage and quick refueling.
What camera specifications do the iQOO Pad 2 and Pad 2 Pro offer?
The iQOO Pad 2 includes an 8MP rear camera and a 5MP front camera, whereas the Pad 2 Pro upgrades to a 13MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera, ideal for content creators.
What are the storage options for the iQOO Pad 2 Series?
The iQOO Pad 2 may offer up to 12GB of RAM and 512GB of storage, while the Pad 2 Pro provides up to 16GB of RAM and 512GB of storage for enhanced performance and ample space.
Also Read: iQOO Pad with Dimensity 9000+ SoC ,144Hz display, 10,000mAh battery, up to 12GB RAM launched in China alongside iQOO TWS Air Pro: Check Price, Specifications & Availability
Also Read: iQOO Neo 8 Series, iQOO Pad Launch Date Tipped via Renders: Specifications, Features
Vivo’s First Foldable Flagship, the X Fold 3 Pro, Teased for Indian Launch
Highlights
- Vivo X Fold 3 Pro features Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 CPU and up to 16GB RAM
- Co-engineered with Zeiss for superior camera capabilities
- 03-inch LTPO AMOLED folding display with 2K resolution and 120Hz refresh rate
- Expected premium pricing with starting cost around Rs. 1.17 lakh
Get ready, foldable phone fans! Vivo is prepping up to join the future foldable smartphone market in India, with the launch of its flagship X Fold 3 Pro.
The company has officially teased the launch of the device through a dedicated microsite on Flipkart.
Details are scarce at the moment, but the teaser image reveals the X Fold 3 Pro’s sleek foldable form factor.

More intriguingly, Vivo claims that the phone was co-engineered with the legendary camera experts at Zeiss, suggesting that some outstanding optics will be among its main selling points.
Previous leaks indicate that the X Fold 3 Pro had already received certification by BIS authorities in India under the product number V2330, so nothing can be clearer than its intentions to launch.
A Foldable Powerhouse, But at What Cost?

Vivo’s foldable flagship packs quite the punch under the hood, at least according to the specifications of the Chinese edition released in March.
We’re talking about the latest and greatest Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 CPU from Qualcomm, together with up to 16GB of RAM and an amazing 1TB of storage space.
The X Fold 3 Pro’s folding display features an incredible 8.03-inch LTPO AMOLED panel with a 2K resolution, 120Hz refresh rate, and peak brightness of 4500 nits.

When folded, you will still have a decent 6.53-inch outside screen to fall back on.
While these specifications are impressive, foldable phones aren’t inexpensive.
In China, the X Fold 3 Pro starts at 9,999 CNY, or approximately Rs. 1.17 lakh.
Indian pricing could be slightly different, but you can expect Vivo’s foldable flagship to carry a solid premium.
Joining the Foldable Fray

Foldable devices have been a relatively minor sector in India, with Samsung and its Galaxy Z Fold and Galaxy Z Flip series bringing it to the fore.
This would therefore escalate the competition and Vivo’s entry into that industry with a premium device, helped by its deep pockets and manufacturing capabilities.

While durability and software optimization are still concerns for all foldables, every new flagship generation overcomes the problems.
The Vivo X Fold 3 Pro is apparently ready to offer the latest advances in folding screen technology while also sporting outstanding photo capabilities, thanks to the partnership with Zeiss.
Vivo X Fold 3 Pro Specs
GENERAL
| Country of Origin | China |
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | March 26 2024 |
DESIGN
| Dimensions | 142.4 x 160 x 5.2 mm |
| Weight | 236 g |
| Colors | Black, White |
DISPLAY
| Type | Color LTPO AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) |
| Touch | Yes, 240 Hz Touch Sampling Rate |
| Size | 8.03 inches, 2200 x 2480 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 4:3.55 |
| PPI | ~ 413 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 90.6% |
| Features | HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 4500 nits (peak) |
| Notch | Punch Hole |
| Foldable Display | Yes |
| Dual Display | Yes, 6.53 inches, 1172 x 2748 pixels, AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 4500 nits (peak), 21:9 ratio |
MEMORY
| RAM | 16 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 4.0 |
| Card Slot | No |
CONNECTIVITY
| GPRS | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes |
| 3G | Yes |
| 4G | Yes |
| 5G | Yes |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| USB | Yes, USB-C v3.2 |
| USB Features | USB on-the-go, USB Charging |
| IR Blaster | Yes |
EXTRA
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEO, QZSS, NavIC |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, In Display |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass, Barometer, Color Spectrum |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | No |
| NFC | Yes |
| Water Resistance | Yes |
| IP Rating | IPX8 |
CAMERA
| Rear Camera | 50 MP f/1.7 (Wide Angle) 64 MP f/2.6 (Telephoto) 50 MP f/2 (Ultra Wide) with autofocus |
| Features | Zeiss Optics, Zeiss T lens Coating, Photo, Portrait, Night Scene, Snapshot, Video, Movie Portrait, Micro Movie, High Pixel, Panorama, Ultra-Clear Document , Slow Motion, Time-Lapse Photography, Time-Lapse, Super Moon, Starry Sky |
| Video Recording | 4K @ 30 fps UHD, 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
| Flash | Yes, Dual LED |
| Front Camera | Punch Hole 32 MP f/2.4 (Wide Angle) 32 MP f/2.4 (Wide Angle) |
| Front Video Recording | 1080p @ 30 fps FHD |
TECHNICAL
| OS | Android v14 |
| Custom UI | OriginOS 4 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen3 |
| CPU | 3.3 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 1xCortex-X4@3.3 GHz & 5xCortex-A720@3.2 GHz & 2x Cortex-A520@2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 |
| Java | No |
| Browser | Yes |
MULTIMEDIA
| Yes | |
| Music | AAC, MIDI, OGG, FLAC, WMA, WAV, APE, MP3 |
| Video | Yes |
| FM Radio | No |
| Document Reader | Yes |
BATTERY
| Type | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 5700 mAh, Li-Po Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 100W Fast Charging |
| Wireless Charging | Yes, 50W |
| Reverse Charging | Yes |
| Reverse Wireless Charging | Yes |
FAQs
What is the Vivo X Fold 3 Pro?
The Vivo X Fold 3 Pro is Vivo’s upcoming flagship foldable smartphone, featuring top-tier specifications and advanced camera technology co-engineered with Zeiss.
What are the key specifications of the Vivo X Fold 3 Pro?
The Vivo X Fold 3 Pro includes a Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 CPU, up to 16GB of RAM, 1TB of storage, an 8.03-inch LTPO AMOLED folding display with 2K resolution and 120Hz refresh rate, and a 6.53-inch secondary display.
Who collaborated with Vivo on the X Fold 3 Pro’s camera?
Vivo collaborated with Zeiss, a renowned camera technology company, to enhance the camera capabilities of the X Fold 3 Pro, promising outstanding optical performance.
What is the expected price of the Vivo X Fold 3 Pro in India?
While the exact Indian pricing is not confirmed, the X Fold 3 Pro starts at 9,999 CNY (approximately Rs. 1.17 lakh) in China, suggesting a premium price point in India as well.
What makes the Vivo X Fold 3 Pro’s display unique?
The X Fold 3 Pro features an 8.03-inch LTPO AMOLED panel with a 2K resolution and 120Hz refresh rate, offering a bright and smooth visual experience. The peak brightness is an impressive 4500 nits.
Also Read: Vivo X Fold 3 and 3 Pro Leaked To Show Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 SoC
Also Read: Vivo X Fold 3 and Fold 3 Pro Leaked Specs Surface Online Showing Premium Features
Also Read: Vivo X Fold 3 Spotted on 3C Certification Website Ahead of China Launch
Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 Series: Leaks Reveal Multiple Models and Faster Charging
Highlights
- Four Galaxy Watch 7 models, including Wi-Fi and LTE options
- LTE models to feature 15W wireless charging
- Potential Galaxy Watch FE with budget-friendly features
- Rumoured debut at Galaxy Unpacked event in July
The Galaxy Watch 7 series is reportedly set to make its debut during the upcoming Galaxy Unpacked event, which may take place as early as July, following last year’s Galaxy Watch 6 introduction.
While Samsung has kept most of the information about the new wearable lineup under wraps, some crucial elements have been leaked after being spotted on the FCC certification listing.
Let’s get into the details!
Multiple Watch 7 Models on the Way
First off, Samsung appears to be working on several variants of the Galaxy Watch 7 to cover a range of needs and budgets.
Certification files indicate that four variants will be offered—SM-L300 and SM-L310 as Wi-Fi-only options in two different sizes (40mm and 44mm).
The SM-L305 and SM-L315 variants would add cellular connectivity for an unshackled wristwatch experience.
These LTE variants could also boast markedly improved charging speeds.
Faster Charging for the Cellular Model

According to leaked information, the SM-L305 Galaxy Watch 7 with LTE would offer 15W wireless charging speeds, up 50% from the previous generation’s 10W maximum.
For people who are always on the go, topping up smartwatch batteries will be faster than ever before.
However, fast charging is not the sole priority. Samsung is most likely targeting prolonged battery life and power-efficient performance with its new wearable chipset, while details remain unknown.
Is an affordable Galaxy Watch FE on the way?

The indicated 5W wireless charging specification suggests that the Watch FE will have the same charging speeds as the Galaxy Watch 4 series.
And that’s not all; it is still doubtful what other corners Samsung will cut to achieve a lower pricing point.
With the slew of rumoured model numbers and specifications, our smartwatch antennae are definitely tingling at the next move of Samsung’s wearables.
Adding more size options, improving charging capabilities, and possibly an FE budget-friendly option, the Galaxy Watch 7 lineup is turning out to be exciting.
Mark those calendars for that July Unpacked event, because if these leaks prove accurate, Samsung’s latest wrist-worn gadgets could be just around the corner !
FAQs
What are the different models of the Samsung Galaxy Watch 7?
The Galaxy Watch 7 series includes four models: SM-L300 and SM-L310 as Wi-Fi-only options in 40mm and 44mm sizes, and SM-L305 and SM-L315 with LTE connectivity.
What charging speeds can be expected from the Galaxy Watch 7 LTE models?
The LTE models, specifically the SM-L305, are rumoured to offer 15W wireless charging, which is a significant improvement from the previous generation’s 10W maximum.
Will there be a budget-friendly Galaxy Watch 7 model?
Rumours suggest a Galaxy Watch FE might be in the works, featuring 5W wireless charging similar to the Galaxy Watch 4 series, aimed at a more affordable price point.
What is the expected launch date for the Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 series?
The Galaxy Watch 7 series is expected to debut at the upcoming Galaxy Unpacked event, potentially taking place in July.
What sizes will the Galaxy Watch 7 come in?
The Galaxy Watch 7 will come in two sizes: 40mm and 44mm, catering to different wrist sizes and preferences.
Also Read: Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 Pro Gears Up for Potential India Launch with BIS Certification












