Home Blog Page 175

Oppo Find N6 Global Launch Scheduled for March 17, AI Pen Support and ‘Zero-Feel Crease’ Design Teased; Oppo Watch X3 To Also Launch Alongside

0

Highlights

  • Oppo Find N6 will debut on March 17, 2026 in China, alongside the Oppo Watch X3.
  • The Oppo foldable will introduce “Zero-Feel Crease” technology for a smoother display and support stylus input via the Oppo AI Pen accessory.
  • The Find N6 features a slim book-style design, a 200MP Hasselblad Ultra-Clear Camera and will come in Stellar Titanium and Blossom Orange colour variants.
Upcoming Oppo Find N6. (Image credit - Oppo)
Upcoming Oppo Find N6. (Image credit – Oppo)

Oppo has officially announced the global launch date for its upcoming foldable smartphone, the Oppo Find N6. Ahead of the launch, the company has also teased several features of the book-style foldable and teased the Oppo Watch X3 as well.

Oppo Find N6 Global Launch Date and Event Details

In a dedicated microsite, Oppo has confirmed that the Oppo Find N6 will be unveiled on March 17 at Oppo’s Binhai Bay Campus in Dongguan, China.

Oppo Find N6 launch time and date confirmed. (Image credit - Oppo)
Oppo Find N6 launch time and date confirmed. (Image credit – Oppo)

According to reports, the launch event will take place at the following times –

  • China: 19:00 (China Standard Time, UTC+8)
  • India: 16:30
  • UAE: 15:00
  • Central Europe: 12:00
  • UK: 11:00
  • US East (New York): 07:00
  • US West (California): 04:00

Oppo Find N6 – Zero-Feel Crease Technology and Oppo AI Pen Teased

According to teasers on Oppo’s official X account, the Oppo Find N6 will introduce a new display improvement called “Zero-Feel Crease” technology. The feature is designed to reduce the visibility and feel of the fold line typically found in foldable displays.

Foldable smartphones have often faced criticism due to noticeable screen creases. Oppo noted that it has been working to minimise this issue since the launch of the original OPPO Find N in 2021, which introduced the Flexion Hinge with a waterdrop structure to reduce crease visibility.

With the upcoming model, the company claims the new hinge architecture and display materials further improve the foldable display experience by making the crease less noticeable during everyday use. This is intended to deliver smoother visuals and a more natural touch response across the display.

“With Find N6, we have achieved a major breakthrough in hinge architecture and display materials. By introducing the industry’s first Zero-Feel Crease, we are opening up new possibilities for what a foldable smartphone experience can be,” said Pete Lau, Senior Vice President and Chief Product Officer at Oppo.

The company has also revealed that the Oppo Find N6 will support stylus input through the Oppo AI Pen accessory. The stylus is designed to improve productivity on the foldable’s larger display, enabling note-taking and other interactions powered by AI-based features.

Oppo AI Pen. (Image credit - Oppo)
Oppo AI Pen. (Image credit – Oppo)

Oppo noted that the stylus will be sold separately and will require a compatible phone case for charging.

Oppo Find N6 – Design, Camera and Colour Options

The Oppo Find N6 is expected to build on the slim design of its predecessor and could be among the thinnest book-style foldable smartphones available. Oppo says the device is designed to offer ergonomics similar to conventional bar-style flagship phones, allowing for a comfortable grip during long periods of use.

The smartphone will feature a symmetrical Cosmos Ring camera module that houses a 200-megapixel Hasselblad Ultra-Clear Camera system.

Oppo has also confirmed that the foldable will be available in Stellar Titanium and Blossom Orange colour options. The Blossom Orange version will feature a titanium alloy hinge casing with Gold Hinge Trim.

Oppo Watch X3 Launching Alongside

Oppo Watch X3 teaser. (Image credit - Oppo)
Oppo Watch X3 teaser. (Image credit – Oppo)

Alongside the foldable smartphone, Oppo will also unveil the Oppo Watch X3 during the same event in China. The smartwatch is described by the company as an all-titanium health-focused flagship wearable.

Pre-Orders Already Open in China

Pre-orders for both the Oppo Find N6 and the Oppo Watch X3 have already started in the Chinese market. Customers can reserve the devices through offline retail stores, the Oppo online store, and the brand’s official flagship stores on major e-commerce platforms.

Interested buyers can place a pre-order for just 6.6 Yuan and receive multiple promotional benefits, including a chance to win an exclusive new product gift box, trade-in subsidies of up to 1,400 Yuan and interest-free instalment plans for up to 24 months.

FAQs

Q1. When will the Oppo Find N6 launch globally?

Answer. The Oppo Find N6 will be unveiled on March 17, 2026, at Oppo’s Binhai Bay Campus in Dongguan, China, with event timings adjusted for multiple regions.

Q2. What new features does the Oppo Find N6 introduce?

Answer. It debuts “Zero-Feel Crease” technology to minimise fold line visibility and supports stylus input via the Oppo AI Pen for enhanced productivity.

Q3. What other products will launch alongside the Find N6?

Answer. Oppo will also unveil the Oppo Watch X3, an all-titanium health-focused flagship smartwatch, during the same event.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/oppo-find-n6-spotted-on-tdra-imda-and-tuv-platforms-80w-charging-revealed/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/oppo-find-n6-and-oppo-find-x9-ultra-china-launch-timelines-tipped/

Vivo Y37+ Launched in China With Dimensity 6300 Chip, 6.74-Inch Display and 6000mAh Battery

0

Highlights

  • Vivo has introduced the Y37+ in China at CNY 1,599.
  • It is available in Obsidian Black, Glaze Blue and Sunrise Gold colour options.
  • Key specs – 6.74-inch LCD display, MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chip, OriginOS 5 Android 15, a 13MP rear + 5MP front camera setup and 6000mAh battery with 44W fast charging.
Vivo Y37+ Launched in China. (Image credit - Vivo)
Vivo Y37+ Launched in China. (Image credit – Vivo)

Vivo just expanded its Y-series smartphone lineup in China with a new budget device, Vivo Y37+. The smartphone has appeared on the company’s official Chinese website and comes with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage as the standard configuration. Here are more details about the newly launched smartphone.

Vivo Y37+ – Price and Availability

The Vivo Y37+ is priced at CNY 1,599 (approximately $230) for the 8GB RAM and 256GB storage variant. The smartphone is offered in three colour options, which are Obsidian Black, Glaze Blue, and Sunrise Gold.

Vivo Y37+ colour variants. (Image credit - Vivo)
Vivo Y37+ colour variants. (Image credit – Vivo)

The device is currently listed on Vivo’s official website in China with sales expected to begin soon.

Vivo Y37+ – Key Specifications

The Vivo Y37+ features a 6.74-inch flat LCD display with a resolution of 1600 × 720 pixels. The screen offers up to 1000 nits of brightness and includes eye-protection technology. It supports a 90Hz refresh rate, a 180Hz touch sampling rate, a 70 percent NTSC colour gamut, and a contrast ratio of 1500:1.

Powering the device is the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, a 6nm octa-core chipset with two performance cores clocked at 2.4GHz and six efficiency cores running at 2.0GHz. The chipset is paired with a Mali-G57 GPU.

The smartphone includes 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB of UFS 2.2 storage, and it also supports up to 8GB of additional virtual RAM through Vivo’s Memory Fusion technology.

On the software side, the handset runs OriginOS 5 based on Android 15. The operating system brings new features, improved security measures, a simplified interface, and intelligent anti-fraud protection for enhanced user safety.

Vivo Y37+. (Image credit - Vivo)
Vivo Y37+. (Image credit – Vivo)\

For photography, the Vivo Y37+ is equipped with a single 13-megapixel rear camera with autofocus and an f/2.2 aperture. The camera supports multiple shooting modes including Night, Portrait, Panorama, and Pro mode. It also offers up to 10x digital zoom, while video recording is limited to 1080p resolution.

On the front, the device features a 5-megapixel fixed-focus camera designed for selfies and video calls. This front camera can also record videos at up to 1080p resolution.

One of the key highlights of the smartphone is its large 6000mAh battery, which Vivo claims can maintain performance for up to five years. The battery supports 44W fast charging and also offers reverse charging through OTG, allowing the device to power other gadgets.

The Vivo Y37+ includes several additional features such as dual Nano-SIM support with 5G connectivity, NFC, and an infrared remote control. It also comes with a side-mounted fingerprint scanner for security and retains a 3.5mm headphone jack. The device is further certified by SGS for drop resistance.

FAQs

Q1. What is the price of the Vivo Y37+ in China?

Answer. The Vivo Y37+ is priced at CNY 1,599 (around $230) for the 8GB RAM and 256GB storage variant.

Q2. Which processor powers the Vivo Y37+?

Answer. It is equipped with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset, a 6nm octa-core processor paired with a Mali-G57 GPU.

Q3. What are the display specifications of the Vivo Y37+?

Answer. The phone features a 6.74-inch LCD display with 1600 × 720 resolution, 90Hz refresh rate, 1000 nits brightness, and eye-protection technology.

Q4. How long is the battery expected to last, and what charging features are included?

Answer. The 6000mAh battery is claimed to maintain performance for up to five years, supports 44W fast charging, and offers reverse charging via OTG.

Q5. What additional features does the Vivo Y37+ offer?

Answer. It includes dual Nano-SIM with 5G, NFC, infrared remote control, side-mounted fingerprint scanner, a 3.5mm headphone jack, and SGS drop resistance certification.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/vivo-x300-fe-debuts-in-russia-with-6-31-inch-display-snapdragon-8-gen-5-and-50mp-triple-cameras/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/vivo-v70-elite-and-vivo-v70-now-on-sale-in-india-with-6500mah-battery-and-50mp-triple-cameras/

OnePlus 15T Design Teased Ahead of China Launch; Colour Options, Camera Layout and Key Specs Revealed

0

Highlights

  • OnePlus 15T teaser images show a squircle-shaped dual rear camera module, compact bump, and flat rear panel.
  • The phone will launch in brown and green colour options.
  • Key specs confirmed – 6.32-inch flat display, upgraded LUMO periscope telephoto camera, and a massive 7,500mAh “glacier battery” with 100W fast charging, and IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K ratings.
OnePlus 15T official image. (Image credit - OnePlus)
OnePlus 15T official image. (Image credit – OnePlus)

OnePlus has officially shared the first look at its upcoming OnePlus 15T ahead of its expected launch in China. The smartphone is anticipated to arrive as the successor to the OnePlus 13T, which debuted in April 2025. The company has revealed the device’s design and colour options through official teaser images, giving an early glimpse of the handset’s camera module and overall styling. Here are all the details.

OnePlus 15T Design and Colour Options

OnePlus’s recent post on Weibo. (Translated via Google Translate)
OnePlus’s recent post on Weibo. (Translated via Google Translate)

OnePlus’s official account on Weibo recently shared OnePlus 15T images that reveal the upcoming smartphone with a squircle-shaped rear camera module. The camera island houses two rear camera sensors, while the LED flash is positioned above them.

This camera arrangement resembles the design seen on devices such as the OnePlus 13s, OnePlus 15, and OnePlus 15R. The final design differs from earlier rumours that had suggested the smartphone might feature a larger rectangular camera module.

Based on the teaser images, the camera bump looks relatively compact and slightly raised above the rear panel. The handset has been shown in brown and green colours.

image

OnePlus 15T teaser posted on Weibo. (Credit – OnePlus)

The green option appears to feature a matte finish with a camera module that matches the colour of the back panel, while the brown version presents a darker overall look.

The teaser also indicates that the smartphone will feature a flat rear panel with rounded corners and a flat frame, which could improve ergonomics while maintaining the device’s compact design.

OnePlus 15T – What Else We Know?

Previously, OnePlus confirmed that the OnePlus 15T will include a 6.32-inch flat display. The company describes the panel as a small-screen display with a large “gold R angle”.

The handset is also expected to feature extremely narrow bezels on all four sides, which is said to enhance the front design and viewing experience.

In terms of cameras, the smartphone will reportedly include an upgraded LUMO periscope telephoto camera.

Durability is another highlighted feature. The device is confirmed to come with an IP66 + IP68 + IP69 + IP69K rating, indicating strong resistance to dust and water.

Battery capacity is expected to be a major highlight of the device. The OnePlus 15T is said to pack a large 7,500mAh “glacier battery”. According to Li Jie, President of OnePlus China, the battery will be larger than those found in some large-screen flagship smartphones.

The smartphone will also support 100W Super Flash Charging and include bypass charging capability, which can help reduce heat during heavy usage such as gaming.

FAQs

Q1. What design features are confirmed for the OnePlus 15T?

Answer. Official teasers show a squircle-shaped dual rear camera module, compact bump, flat rear panel, and colour options in brown and green.

Q2. What durability ratings does the OnePlus 15T have?

Answer. The device is confirmed to carry IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K ratings, offering strong resistance to dust and water.

Q3. What are the key hardware highlights of the OnePlus 15T?

Answer. It will feature a 6.32-inch flat display with ultra-narrow bezels, an upgraded LUMO periscope telephoto camera, a 7,500mAh “glacier battery,” and 100W fast charging with bypass capability.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/oneplus-15t-tipped-to-debut-with-1-5k-165hz-display-company-confirms-battery-charging-and-camera-details/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/oneplus-15t-tipped-to-debut-with-1-5k-165hz-display-company-confirms-battery-charging-and-camera-details/

Tim Cook Says ‘People and Culture’ Are Key to Apple’s Success Ahead of Company’s 50th Anniversary

0

Highlights

  • Apple’s 50th anniversary milestone is on April 1, 2026, celebrating five decades.
  • In an interview, Cook emphasised that Apple’s long-term success stems from its people and its unique culture.
  • David Pogue’s book named Apple: The First 50 Years will be released alongside the anniversary.
Apple CEO Tim Cook.
Apple CEO Tim Cook.

Apple is preparing to celebrate its 50th anniversary on April 1, marking five decades since the company was founded in 1976. Ahead of the milestone, Apple CEO Tim Cook shared insights into what he believes are the most important factors behind the company’s long-term success.

In an interview with David Pogue, a correspondent for CBS Sunday Morning, Cook highlighted two core elements that he considers “essential” to Apple: its people and its culture.

According to Cook, while Apple holds significant intellectual property, the individuals behind the company are what truly drive innovation.

“Yes, we have a lot of intellectual property and so forth, and that is important, but it’s people that create that intellectual property,” said Cook. “It’s the culture that creates the innovation with the intellectual property.”

Cook emphasised that building and maintaining a strong company culture is a complex and long-term process. He explained that the culture is shaped by hiring the right people, who in turn bring in others who share similar values and contribute to building a cohesive organisation.

“I think it’s very difficult to replicate culture,” added Cook. “It takes a long time, because you have to hire the right people. And then those people have to hire the right people, and you have to build a complete organization.”

He also noted that sustaining such a culture requires continuous effort as the company grows and technology evolves over time. Reflecting on Apple’s position in the technology industry, Cook described the company as unique among its peers.

“I think Apple is such a unique place, it’s not possible to replicate it,” he said. “I know a lot of different companies, and I think Apple is just in a party of one.”

The interview was conducted by Pogue, who is also the author of an upcoming book titled Apple: The First 50 Years. The book explores the company’s history from its early beginnings to its rise as one of the world’s most valuable technology firms.

According to the book’s official description, “In time for Apple’s 50th anniversary, CBS Sunday Morning correspondent David Pogue tells the iconic company’s entire life story: how it was born, nearly died, was born again under Steve Jobs, and became, under CEO Tim Cook, the most valuable company in the world. The book features full-color photos, new facts that correct the record and illuminate its subversive culture, and fresh interviews with the legendary figures who shaped Apple into what it is today.”

You can catch the full interview below –

FAQS

Q1. What does Tim Cook consider the key to Apple’s success?

Answer. Cook highlighted Apple’s people and culture as the most important factors, noting that innovation stems from the individuals and the values they uphold.

Q2. Why does Cook believe Apple’s culture is difficult to replicate?

Answer. He explained that building culture takes time, requiring the right hires who then bring in others with shared values, creating a cohesive organisation over decades.

Q3. What new book is being released for Apple’s 50th anniversary?

Answer. David Pogue’s Apple: The First 50 Years will be published, chronicling Apple’s journey from its founding to becoming the world’s most valuable tech company.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/mark-gurman-dismisses-reports-claiming-tim-cook-may-step-down-as-apple-ceo-next-year/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/tim-cook-could-exit-as-apple-ceo-as-early-as-next-year-former-coo-jeff-williams-officially-retires/

Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G India Launch Teased on Amazon Microsite; Security Updates Policy Page Details Surface

0

Highlights

  • Samsung confirmed Galaxy M17e 5G via an Amazon microsite, showing dual rear cameras, left-side volume rocker and colour options.
  • The Update policy details reveal the phone will receive quarterly security patches, OS upgrade support is not yet officially confirmed.
  • Likely powered by MediaTek Dimensity 6300 with Android 16, featuring a 6.7-inch HD+ 120Hz display, 6,500mAh battery with 25W charging and a 50MP + 2MP rear camera setup.
Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G teaser on Amazon. (Image credit - Samsung)
Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G teaser on Amazon. (Image credit – Samsung)

Samsung has officially teased the upcoming Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G in India through a dedicated microsite on Amazon India. The listing confirms the smartphone’s name and provides an early look at its rear design and colour options ahead of its official launch. Additional details about the device have also surfaced via Samsung’s security update policy page.

Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G Amazon Microsite Details

The microsite confirms the “Galaxy M17e 5G” moniker and includes a promotional banner featuring the tagline “All in One Monster.” The teaser image also offers a partial glimpse of the smartphone’s design.

From the visual preview, the handset appears to feature a dual rear camera setup. The placement of the volume rocker on the left side is also visible in the teaser.  Additionally, the microsite reveals that the device will be available in two colour options that are purple and green.

Since this is Samsung’s first official teaser for the device, more information about the smartphone is expected to be revealed through the microsite in the coming days.

Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G Update Policy

Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G Update Policy Page.
Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G Update Policy Page.

According to Samsung’s update policy page, the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G will receive quarterly security patch updates, similar to its related models, including the Samsung Galaxy A07 5G and Samsung Galaxy F70e 5G.

However, the policy page does not specify how many Android OS upgrades the device will receive or the total duration of its security update support.

Based on earlier reports, it may include up to six major OS upgrades along with security updates. That said, Samsung has not officially confirmed this yet.

Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G – What Else We Know So Far?

If the device shares the same hardware as its rebranded counterparts, the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G could feature the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor paired with Android 16.

The smartphone is also expected to offer a 6.7-inch HD+ TFT display with up to 800 nits of brightness and a 120Hz refresh rate. It could pack a large 6,500mAh battery with support for 25W wired fast charging. For photography, the handset may include a dual rear camera setup consisting of a 50-megapixel primary sensor and a 2-megapixel secondary sensor. On the front, it could feature an 8-megapixel selfie camera.

image

Samsung has previously launched its Galaxy A0X 5G series under different names for various online platforms. For example, models from the series typically appear as Galaxy F0X 5G devices on Flipkart and as Galaxy M0X 5G devices on Amazon India.

However, instead of launching the new device as the Galaxy M07 5G or Galaxy F07 5G, the company has introduced a different naming approach with the Galaxy M17e 5G.

In any case, more official information about the smartphone is expected to be revealed soon.

FAQs

Q1. Where was the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G first teased?

Answer. Samsung officially teased the device on Amazon India via a dedicated microsite, confirming its name and showing its rear design and colour options.

Q2. What is the update policy for the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G?

Answer. According to Samsung’s policy page, the phone will receive quarterly security patch updates. OS upgrade details are not yet officially confirmed.

Q3. What specifications are expected for the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G?

Answer. It may feature a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, Android 16, a 6.7-inch HD+ 120Hz display, 6,500mAh battery with 25W charging, and a dual rear camera (50MP + 2MP).

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/samsung-galaxy-m17-5g-debuts-in-india-with-exynos-1330-chipset-and-90hz-amoled-display/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/samsung-galaxy-f17-5g-price-in-india-leaked-ahead-of-launch-memory-variants-and-key-details-inside/

Apple Planning Three New ‘Ultra’ Devices in 2026 Including ‘MacBook Ultra’ With Touchscreen; New Macs and ‘Refreshed Color Palette’ for iMac Also Planned

0

Highlights

  • Apple is preparing an iPhone Ultra with a foldable design, AirPods Ultra with computer-vision cameras, and a MacBook Ultra featuring a touch-enabled OLED display.
  • The Ultra branding may not apply to all, but Apple is clearly pushing into higher-end hardware.
  • Apple also plans new Mac Studio, Mac mini and iMac with a “refreshed color palette” powered by M5 chips.
MacBook Pro. (Image credit - Apple)
MacBook Pro. (Image credit – Apple)

Apple could significantly expand its premium device lineup this year with the introduction of multiple high-end “Ultra” products. According to Mark Gurman of Bloomberg, the company is preparing to unveil at least three new ultra-premium devices across different product categories. Here are more details.

Apple “Ultra” Devices Expected in 2026

In the latest edition of his “Power On” newsletter, Gurman explained that Apple’s entry-level offerings are already well covered by products such as the Apple Watch SE, iPad 11, and MacBook Neo. However, he noted that the company is now focusing more heavily on expanding its top-tier hardware segment with new “Ultra”-class devices.

One of the most notable devices reportedly in development is a new iPhone Ultra. Gurman claims the device could feature a foldable design with a large inner display and under-display sensors. The smartphone is also expected to carry a price tag of around $2,000.

According to the report, the foldable model could become the most prominent device in Apple’s lineup and may “cast a shadow over the rest of the lineup.”

Apple is also said to be working on a new pair of premium wireless earbuds called AirPods Ultra. These are expected to sit above the current AirPods Pro in the company’s audio lineup.

AirPods Pro 3. (Image credit - Apple)
AirPods Pro 3. (Image credit – Apple)

The upcoming earbuds may include computer-vision cameras designed to provide visual data for Siri through Apple’s Visual Intelligence system, potentially enabling new AI-driven features.

Another product reportedly in development is the MacBook Ultra, a new top-tier laptop that would sit above the current MacBook Pro models powered by the Apple M5 Pro chip and Apple M5 Max chip.

Rather than replacing existing MacBook Pro models, this new laptop is expected to expand the lineup as a more expensive premium option. The device could feature a touch-enabled OLED display, a change that may increase its price by up to 20 percent compared with current MacBook Pro models.

Ultra Branding May Not Be Used for All Devices

Although these products represent Apple’s push into a higher-end hardware segment, Gurman said the company “may not use the Ultra branding for all of them.”

The “Ultra” label has already appeared across several Apple offerings including the Apple Watch Ultra, CarPlay Ultra, and Apple’s M-series Ultra chips. However, the company recently chose not to apply the branding to the Studio Display XDR.

Looking ahead, Gurman suggested that Apple could expand this “superpremium tier” to additional product categories. Potential future devices may include a high-end iPad with a foldable OLED display and a more powerful iMac with a larger screen.

Apple Preparing Mac Updates And “Refreshed Color Palette” For iMac

In addition to new premium devices, Apple is also reportedly preparing several Mac updates to complete its 2026 lineup.

Following the launch of the MacBook Air with M5, MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, and MacBook Pro with M5 Max chips, the company is expected to introduce more refreshed models next year.

Gurman believes an upgraded Mac Studio could arrive around the middle of 2026, followed by updated versions of the Mac mini and iMac.

While the upcoming Mac Studio and Mac mini models are expected to retain the same physical design as the current versions, the 2026 iMac could introduce a “refreshed color palette.”

iMac. (Image credit - Apple)
iMac. (Image credit – Apple)

Apple currently sells the M4 iMac, which was introduced in October 2024, in seven colour options: blue, purple, pink, orange, yellow, green, and silver. These colours were part of the M4 refresh and represent updated shades of the same colour lineup first introduced with the M1 iMac.

Apple did not modify the colour lineup with the M3 iMac release, and the company also skipped the M2 chip generation for the iMac.

Although Gurman did not specify the exact chips expected in the upcoming models, the next Mac Studio is likely to feature the Apple M5 Max chip and either the Apple M4 Ultra chip or Apple M5 Ultra chip. The new Mac mini is expected to offer variants powered by the Apple M5 chip and Apple M5 Pro chip, while the next iMac will almost certainly run on the Apple M5 chip.

FAQs

Q1. What new “Ultra” products is Apple planning for 2026?

Answer. Apple is reportedly developing an iPhone Ultra with a foldable design, AirPods Ultra with computer-vision cameras, and a MacBook Ultra featuring a touch-enabled OLED display.

Q2. Will the “Ultra” branding be applied to the expected Apple devices?

Answer. Not necessarily. While Apple has used the Ultra label for products like the Apple Watch Ultra and M-series chips, Gurman notes the company may choose not to apply it universally.

Q3. What other Mac updates are expected in 2026?

Answer. Apple is preparing refreshed versions of the Mac Studio, Mac mini, and iMac. The iMac will introduce a “refreshed color palette” and is expected to run on the Apple M5 chip.’

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apple-launches-studio-display-xdr-with-120hz-mini-led-5k-panel-alongside-updated-studio-display/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apple-launches-macbook-neo-in-india-with-a18-pro-chip-13-inch-liquid-retina-display-starting-at-just-%e2%82%b969900/

Apple To Explore 3D-Printed Aluminium Chassis for Future iPhone and Apple Watch Models

0

Highlights

  • Apple is planning on developing 3D-printed aluminium enclosures for future Apple Watch models and potentially expanding to iPhones.
  • 3D printing could reduce material usage, lower costs, and unlock new design possibilities such as improved waterproofing.
  • Recent MacBook Neo uses a non-3D-printed aluminium process that cuts material use by about 50%.
Apple is working on 3D-printed aluminium Chassis for future Apple watches. (Image credit - Apple)
Apple is working on 3D-printed aluminium Chassis for future Apple watches. (Image credit – Apple)

Apple is reportedly exploring a new manufacturing approach that could bring 3D-printed aluminium enclosures to its future Apple devices. The development was revealed by Mark Gurman of Bloomberg in the latest edition of his “Power On” newsletter. Here are more details.

3D Printed Aluminium Chassis for Future iPhone and Apple Watch

According to the latest Bloomberg report, Apple is working toward using 3D printing technology to produce aluminium casings for its products. The initiative is being developed jointly by the company’s manufacturing design team and its operations department.

The new method could first appear in future versions of the Apple Watch before potentially expanding to the iPhone lineup later.

Bloomberg’s Mark Gurman writes, “The company’s manufacturing design team — along with its operations department — is working on ways to 3D-print aluminum, which would bring more efficiency to the production of Apple Watch casings and, potentially one day, iPhone enclosures, I’m told.”

3D Printing Could Improve Efficiency and Design

The adoption of 3D-printed aluminium enclosures could help Apple reduce material usage while improving production efficiency. Although lowering manufacturing costs is a key advantage, the technology may also enable new design improvements.

For example, Apple reportedly used the process to enhance water resistance in the Apple Watch Ultra 3.

“Another key design enhancement 3D-printing unlocked: printing textures in locations that were historically inaccessible in the forging process. For Apple Watch, this meant being able to improve the waterproofing process for the antenna housing in cellular models. Within the case, cellular models have a split filled with plastic to enable antenna functionality, and 3D-printing a specific texture on the inner surface of the metal enabled Apple to achieve better bonding between plastic and metal,” added Gurman.

The technology builds on Apple’s earlier work with 3D-printed titanium. That manufacturing process debuted with the Apple Watch Ultra 3, allowing the company to reduce raw material usage, cut costs, and utilise 100 percent recycled titanium powder.

Apple has also implemented 3D printing for the titanium version of the Apple Watch Series 11, as well as for the USB-C port on the iPhone Air.

New Aluminium Process Used in MacBook Neo

MacBook Neo. (Image credit - Apple)
MacBook Neo. (Image credit – Apple)

 

The recently introduced MacBook Neo features a different aluminium manufacturing process designed to minimise material usage, helping Apple reduce costs and speed up production. Despite the cost-focused approach, the device still retains a durable aluminium chassis.

The strategy allowed Apple to keep the structural strength of aluminium in what is considered its most affordable MacBook so far, even though plastic is often associated with lower-cost laptops. Historically, Apple had also offered a budget-friendly white plastic MacBook until 2010.

However, unlike the upcoming initiative being explored for other products, the aluminium manufacturing technique used in the MacBook Neo does not rely on 3D printing. Instead, it focuses on minimising material consumption. As a result, the device uses around 50 percent less aluminium compared with traditional production methods.

In addition to manufacturing changes, Gurman suggested that Apple could extend its “Neo” branding to other products in the future. One possibility is the Apple Watch SE, which could potentially be rebranded as the “Apple Watch Neo.”

 FAQs

Q1. What new manufacturing method is Apple exploring for its devices?

Answer. Apple is working on using 3D printing technology to produce aluminium enclosures, starting with the Apple Watch and potentially expanding to iPhones in the future.

Q2. How could 3D-printed aluminium benefit Apple products?

Answer. The process can reduce material usage, lower production costs, and enable design improvements such as enhanced waterproofing and better bonding between plastic and metal components.

Q3. Has Apple used 3D printing in other products before?

Answer. Yes, Apple previously applied 3D-printed titanium in the Apple Watch Ultra 3, Apple Watch Series 11, and the USB-C port on the iPhone Air, helping cut costs and improve sustainability.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apple-moves-the-logo-again-iphone-17-pro-design-leak-sparks-reactions/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apples-iphone-17-pro-to-use-aluminium-instead-of-titanium-as-its-big-design-changes/

iPhone 17e Geekbench Results Show A19 Chip Performance Close to iPhone 17, With One Key GPU Difference

0

Highlights

  • The iPhone 17e’s A19 chip delivers nearly identical CPU performance to the standard iPhone 17.
  • The iPhone 17e uses a 4-core GPU compared to the iPhone 17’s 5-core GPU.
  • Compared to iPhone 16e, 17e adds MagSafe support, Apple’s C1X modem for faster 5G and doubles base storage to 256GB.
iPhone 17e. (Image credit - Apple)
iPhone 17e. (Image credit – Apple)

Pre-orders for the newly launched iPhone 17e began on March 4 and the device is scheduled to go on sale starting March 11. Meanwhile, early benchmark scores for the smartphone have appeared on the Geekbench 6 database, providing an early indication of the performance offered by Apple’s latest A-series chipset.

The benchmark results give a clearer picture of how the device performs compared with the standard iPhone 17.

According to the benchmark listing, the highest multi-core CPU score recorded for the iPhone 17e so far is 9,241. This figure is almost identical to the performance seen on the iPhone 17, which has an average multi-core score of 9,249 when powered by the same Apple A19 chip.

However, there is a small difference between the two devices. While both smartphones use the A19 processor, the iPhone 17e is equipped with a 4-core GPU, compared to the 5-core GPU included in the standard iPhone 17.

Because of this change, the graphics performance of the device is slightly lower. Early benchmark tests show Metal scores for the iPhone 17e ranging between 31,000 and 31,500. In comparison, the iPhone 17 typically reaches around 37,000 in the same graphics benchmark.

Despite this difference, most users are unlikely to notice a major gap in real-world graphics performance between the two models.

For reference, the previous-generation iPhone 16e, which runs on the Apple A18 chip, also features a 4-core GPU.

In terms of design, the iPhone 17e keeps the same overall look as its predecessor. However, it introduces several upgrades, including the newer Apple A19 chip, support for MagSafe for magnetic wireless charging and accessories and Apple’s second-generation Apple C1X modem for faster 5G connectivity.

Another key improvement is the increased base storage, which has been doubled to 256GB. In the United States, the iPhone 17e starts at $599, matching the launch price of the iPhone 16e.

FAQs

Q1. How does the iPhone 17e’s performance compare to the standard iPhone 17?

Answer. Both devices use the A19 chip and deliver nearly identical CPU performance, with Geekbench multi-core scores around 9,241 for the 17e and 9,249 for the 17.

Q2. What is the main difference between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 17 in terms of graphics?

Answer. The iPhone 17e has a 4-core GPU, while the iPhone 17 features a 5-core GPU. This results in slightly lower graphics benchmark scores for the 17e (≈31,000–31,500 vs. ≈37,000).

Q3. What upgrades does the iPhone 17e offer compared to the iPhone 16e?

Answer. The iPhone 17e introduces the A19 chip, MagSafe support, Apple’s C1X modem for faster 5G, and doubles the base storage to 256GB, while keeping the same $599 launch price in the U.S.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apple-launches-iphone-17e-at-599-with-256gb-storage-magsafe-support-and-soft-pink-colour-iphone-17e-vs-iphone-17-heres-how-it-compares/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/apple-schedules-march-4-special-apple-experience-event-in-new-york-london-and-shanghai-new-macs-iphone-17e-expected/

Google Pixel 10a Now Available for Purchase in India – Price, Launch Offers and Full Specifications

0

Highlights

  • Google Pixel 10a is now on sale in India via Flipkart and Google’s online store.
  • It is priced at ₹49,999 for the 8GB + 256GB variant, with launch offers including ₹3,000 cashback and exchange bonuses.
  • Key features – 6.3-inch Actua pOLED display, Tensor G4 with Titan M2 security chip, Android 16, dual rear setup (48MP OIS + 13MP ultrawide), 13MP front camera, 5,100mAh battery with 30W wired and 10W wireless charging.

The Google Pixel 10a was launched last month as the most affordable model in the company’s flagship Google Pixel 10 series lineup. The smartphone is now officially available for purchase in India. It comes in a single RAM and storage configuration and is offered in four colour options. Here are more details about the smartphone and its availability in India.

Google Pixel 10a – Price, Offers and Availability in India

The Google Pixel 10a is currently available for purchase in India through Flipkart and the official Google India online store. It is priced at Rs. 49,999 and comes in a single variant of 8GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage.

As part of the launch offers, the company is providing an instant cashback of up to Rs. 3,000 for purchases made using an HDFC Bank credit card. Customers can also take advantage of an additional exchange bonus of up to Rs. 3,000. Additionally, buyers can opt for interest-free EMI plans for up to 24 months.

The phone is available in Berry, Fog, Lavender, and Obsidian colour options.

Google Pixel 10a – Key Features

The Google Pixel 10a features a 6.3-inch Actua (pOLED) display with a resolution of 1,080×2,424 pixels. The screen supports a refresh rate of up to 120Hz and can reach up to 3,000 nits of peak brightness. For protection, the panel is covered with Corning Gorilla Glass 7i. For further protection, the device carries an IP68 rating for resistance against dust and water.

The smartphone is powered by Google’s in-house Tensor G4 chipset, which is paired with the Titan M2 security coprocessor. The handset comes with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of onboard storage. It runs on the latest Android 16 operating system out of the box. Google has promised long-term support for the device including seven years of Android OS upgrades as well as seven years of security updates.

For photography, the Google Pixel 10a features a dual rear camera system. The setup is led by a 48-megapixel primary sensor with an f/1.7 aperture, a 25mm focal length, a 1/2.0-inch sensor size, and optical image stabilisation (OIS).

The rear camera unit also includes a 13-megapixel ultrawide lens with an f/2.2 aperture, a 120-degree field of view, and a 1/3.1-inch sensor.

On the front, the handset is equipped with a 13-megapixel camera with an f/2.2 aperture, which can be used for selfies and video calls.

The phone houses a 5,100mAh battery and supports 30W wired fast charging along with 10W wireless charging. It measures 153.9×73×9mm and weighs around 183g.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/google-pixel-10a-vs-pixel-10-vs-pixel-10-pro-which-pixel-smartphone-offers-the-best-value-in-india/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/google-pixel-10a-arrives-in-india-at-%e2%82%b949999-with-120hz-poled-display-tensor-g4-and-7-years-of-updates/

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Comparing Features, Cameras, Battery and Price in India

0

Highlights

  • Nothing Phone 4a highlights its transparent design with Glyph Bar lighting and Motorola Edge 70 is slimmer, lighter.
  • Both phones run Android 16 with Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 series chips, AMOLED displays, and triple rear cameras.
  • Nothing Phone 4a offers a 5,400mAh battery with 50W fast charging, while Motorola Edge 70 has a 5,000mAh battery but faster 68W wired and 15W wireless charging.
Nothing Phone 4a (left) and Motorola Edge 70 (right).
Nothing Phone 4a (left) and Motorola Edge 70 (right).

The Nothing Phone 4a has arrived as the company’s newest midrange smartphone. In the midrange segment, the smartphone competes with the likes of the Motorola Edge 70. Both smartphones come equipped with the same chipset, similar AMOLED displays, triple rear camera setups and Android 16-based operating systems. However, they target slightly different priorities.

Here’s a detailed comparison of the two smartphones to help you decide which one might be the better option.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Key Features

Nothing Phone 4a Motorola Edge 70
Display 6.78″ (17.22 cm) 120Hz Flexible AMOLED 6.7″ (17.02 cm) 120Hz AMOLED
SoC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Octa core Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Octa core
RAM and Storage 8GB RAM

128 GB Storage

8 GB RAM

256 GB Storage

Cameras 50+50+8 MP Rear

32 MP Front

50+50 MP Rear

50 MP Front

Battery and Charging 5080 mAh | 50W Fast Charging 5000 mAh | 68W Fast Charging
IP Rating IP64 IP68, IP69

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Design

The Nothing Phone 4a continues the brand’s signature transparent-style design language and introduces the updated Glyph Bar lighting system on the rear panel. The setup includes 63 mini-LEDs arranged across six zones and supports functions such as Glyph Timer, Essential Notifications, Volume Indicator, Live Notifications, and Camera Countdown.

In terms of durability, the device carries an IP64 rating for resistance against dust and splashes. It measures 163.95×77.57×8.55mm and weighs 204.5g.

The Motorola Edge 70, in comparison, prioritises a thinner and lighter form factor. It features an aircraft-grade aluminium frame and measures 159.9×74.3×5.99mm, while weighing roughly 159g. This makes it significantly slimmer and lighter than the Nothing Phone 4a.

Motorola also emphasises durability with IP68 and IP69 ratings for dust and water resistance, along with MIL-STD-810H military-grade certification.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Display

The Nothing Phone 4a features a 6.78-inch LTPS flexible AMOLED display with a resolution of 1,224 × 2,720 pixels and a 120Hz refresh rate. The panel can reach a peak brightness of up to 4,500 nits and delivers a pixel density of 440ppi, along with support for 1.07 billion colours.

For gaming, the display supports up to 2,500Hz touch sampling and uses 2,160Hz PWM dimming for brightness control. The screen is protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 7i.

Meanwhile, the Motorola Edge 70 comes with a slightly smaller 6.7-inch AMOLED panel featuring a 1.5K resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. Similar to the Nothing handset, it also offers up to 4,500 nits of peak brightness.

The display supports Dolby Vision and HDR10+ content and is also protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 7i.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Performance

Powering the Nothing Phone 4a is a 4nm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 chipset paired with up to 12GB of LPDDR4x RAM and up to 256GB of UFS 3.1 storage. The device runs Android 16-based Nothing OS 4.1, and the company promises three years of Android OS upgrades along with six years of security updates.

On the other hand, the Motorola Edge 70 is powered by the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset and comes with 8GB of LPDDR5x RAM and 256GB of UFS 3.1 storage. It runs Android 16 with Motorola’s Hello UI and is expected to receive three major Android upgrades and four years of security updates.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Cameras

For photography, the Nothing Phone 4a features a triple rear camera system led by a 50-megapixel primary sensor with optical image stabilisation, using Samsung’s GN9 sensor. It also includes a 50-megapixel periscope camera with OIS and support for up to 70x Ultra Zoom, along with an 8-megapixel ultrawide camera offering a 120-degree field of view. On the front, the device houses a 32-megapixel selfie camera and supports video recording at up to 4K resolution at 30fps.

The Motorola Edge 70 also comes with a triple rear camera setup, featuring a 50-megapixel primary sensor with OIS. It is accompanied by a 50-megapixel ultrawide camera and a three-in-one light sensor. For selfies, the smartphone includes a 50-megapixel front camera. It supports video recording at up to 4K resolution at 60fps and includes AI-powered tools.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Battery

The Nothing Phone 4a packs a 5,400mAh battery and supports 50W wired fast charging. According to the company, the phone can charge from 1 percent to 100 percent in approximately 64 minutes.

In comparison, the Motorola Edge 70 is equipped with a slightly smaller 5,000mAh silicon-carbon battery. However, it supports faster 68W wired charging as well as 15W wireless charging. Motorola claims the handset can deliver up to 31 hours of continuous video playback on a single charge.

Nothing Phone 4a vs Motorola Edge 70 – Price in India

In India, the Nothing Phone 4a starts at Rs. 31,999 for the 8GB + 128GB variant. The 8GB + 256GB and 12GB + 256GB models are priced at Rs. 34,999 and Rs. 37,999, respectively.

The phone will be available in Black, Blue, Pink, and White colour options, with sales beginning on Flipkart from March 13.

The Motorola Edge 70, meanwhile, is priced at Rs. 29,999 for the single configuration that offers 8GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage. It will be available in Pantone Bronze Green, Pantone Gadget Grey, and Pantone Lily Pad colour options.

Verdict

Both the Nothing Phone 4a and the Motorola Edge 70 bring something different.

The Nothing Phone 4a stands out with its unique Glyph Bar interface, larger battery, and a periscope camera capable of high-level zoom. Meanwhile, the Motorola Edge 70 focuses on delivering a slimmer and lighter design, higher durability ratings, faster wired charging, and several AI-powered software features.

FAQs

Q1. How do the displays of the Nothing Phone 4a and Motorola Edge 70 differ?

Answer. The Nothing Phone 4a has a 6.78-inch LTPS flexible AMOLED with 120Hz refresh rate and 4,500 nits brightness, while the Motorola Edge 70 offers a 6.7-inch 1.5K AMOLED with Dolby Vision and HDR10+ support.

Q2. Which chipset powers Nothing Phone 4a and Motorola Edge 70?

Answer. The Nothing Phone 4a runs on Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with up to 12GB RAM, while the Motorola Edge 70 uses Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with 8GB RAM.

Q3. What are the key camera differences between Nothing Phone 4a and Motorola Edge 70?

Answer. The Nothing Phone 4a features a triple rear setup with a 50MP GN9 sensor, 50MP periscope camera (70x zoom), and 8MP ultrawide, plus a 32MP selfie camera. The Motorola Edge 70 has a 50MP primary, 50MP ultrawide, and a 50MP front camera with AI tools.

Q4. How do the battery and charging capabilities of Nothing Phone 4a and Motorola Edge 70 compare?

Answer. The Nothing Phone 4a packs a 5,400mAh battery with 50W fast charging, while the Motorola Edge 70 has a 5,000mAh battery with faster 68W wired and 15W wireless charging.

Also Read –

https://www.mymobileindia.com/nothing-phone-4a-and-nothing-phone-4a-pro-officially-launched-with-new-glyph-designs-specs-prices-and-more/

https://www.mymobileindia.com/motorola-edge-70-debuts-in-india-with-snapdragon-7-gen-4-5000mah-battery-and-50mp-triple-cameras/